Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Husted Ave  »  1428 Husted Ave

1428 Husted Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

1428 Husted Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1428 Husted Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1428 Husted Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 439-60-075

Sales & Tax Overview for 1428 Husted Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 07/03/2024
Sale price $2,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,405

Lot & Building Information for 1428 Husted Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.261
Year built 1964

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 1428 Husted Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1428 Husted Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1428 Husted Avenue, San Jose

When was 1428 Husted Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 built?

1428 Husted Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 was built in 1964.

What is the assessed value of 1428 Husted Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,600,000, the tax amount paid for 1428 Husted Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 is $31,405.

When was 1428 Husted Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1428 Husted Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 07/03/2024 for $2,600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1428 Husted Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1428 Husted Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2024 $2,600,000
12/10/2018 $1,530,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1428 Husted Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1428 Husted Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/03/2024 Deed of Trust 08/01/2054
07/03/2024 Grant Deed
07/08/2022 Deed of Trust
09/17/2021 Deed of Trust
06/30/2020 Deed of Trust 07/01/2050
06/07/2019 Deed of Trust 06/01/2049
12/10/2018 Deed of Trust 01/01/2049
12/10/2018 Grant Deed
07/05/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2043
07/05/2013 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1428 Husted Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1428 Husted Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $31,405
Market value $2,600,000

Assessment History for 1428 Husted Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1428 Husted Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,600,000 1.2079 $31,405 +63.58%
2024-2025 $1,673,275 1.1474 $19,199 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,640,466 1.1531 $18,916 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,608,301 1.1661 $18,754 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,576,767 1.1723 $18,484 +1.78%

Permits for 1428 Husted Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1428 Husted Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/03/2024
07/06/2023
04/09/2021
08/24/1989
03/04/1983
04/24/1974
08/10/1973
08/10/1973
08/13/1969
04/02/1965
Unlock the permit history for 1428 Husted Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1428 Husted Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1428 Husted Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Schallenberger Elementary School 6 Public K-5 477 0.38
St. Christopher Elementary School NR Private K-8 546 0.53
One World Montessori School NR Private K 18 0.76
Booksin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 699 0.83
Calvary Christian Academy NR Private K-8 98 0.86