Santa Clara County  »  1816 Harris Ave

1816 Harris Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

1816 Harris Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1816 Harris Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1816 Harris Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Tract 3763
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 442-16-057

Sales & Tax Overview for 1816 Harris Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 10/30/2020
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,483

Lot & Building Information for 1816 Harris Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.169

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17015

Other Property Data for 1816 Harris Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1816 Harris Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1816 Harris Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1816 Harris Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,894,254, the tax amount paid for 1816 Harris Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 is $22,566.

When was 1816 Harris Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold?

1816 Harris Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 06/25/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1816 Harris Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1816 Harris Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2020 $1,750,000
05/14/2004 $819,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1816 Harris Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1816 Harris Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/25/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
01/13/2021 Reconveyance
10/30/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
10/30/2020 Grant Deed
11/21/2012 Reconveyance
11/01/2012 Grant Deed
10/31/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2042
10/31/2012 Grant Deed
06/08/2009 Deed
06/08/2009 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1816 Harris Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1816 Harris Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,566
Current property tax $22,483
Market value $1,894,254

Assessment History for 1816 Harris Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1816 Harris Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,894,254 1.1913 $22,566 +1.90%
2024-2025 $1,857,113 1.1925 $22,146 +0.06%
2023-2024 $1,820,700 1.2156 $22,132 +1.91%
2022-2023 $1,785,000 1.2167 $21,718 +1.30%
2021-2022 $1,750,000 1.2251 $21,439 +70.15%

Permits for 1816 Harris Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1816 Harris Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/21/2021
08/05/2019
10/06/2017
09/20/2017
08/21/2017
01/24/2017
06/26/2014
11/17/1995
09/09/1992
09/01/1966
Unlock the permit history for 1816 Harris Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1816 Harris Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1816 Harris Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grace Christian School NR Private K-4 13 0.20
Bagby Elementary School 6 Public K-5 483 0.22
Willow Vale Christian Children NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.46
Willow Vale Christian Children NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.46
Fammatre Elementary School 5 Charter K-5 456 0.55