Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Trona Way  »  1650 Trona Way

1650 Trona Way, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

1650 Trona Way, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1650 Trona Way, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1650 Trona Way, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Tract 2482
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 446-02-024

Sales & Tax Overview for 1650 Trona Way, San Jose

Sale date 11/22/2021
Sale price $2,030,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,937

Lot & Building Information for 1650 Trona Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.144 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 1650 Trona Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1650 Trona Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1650 Trona Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1650 Trona Way, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,154,251, the tax amount paid for 1650 Trona Way, San Jose, CA 95125 is $26,021.

When was 1650 Trona Way, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold?

1650 Trona Way, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 08/16/2024.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1650 Trona Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1650 Trona Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2021 $2,030,000
08/02/2017 $1,175,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1650 Trona Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1650 Trona Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/16/2024 Grant Deed
11/22/2021 Deed of Trust 12/01/2051
11/22/2021 Grant Deed
09/04/2019 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
04/30/2019 Deed of Trust 05/01/2049
08/02/2017 Deed of Trust 09/01/2047
08/02/2017 Grant Deed
08/02/2017 Affidavit of Death
05/31/2013 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
05/31/2013 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1650 Trona Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1650 Trona Way, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,021
Current property tax $25,937
Market value $2,154,251

Assessment History for 1650 Trona Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1650 Trona Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,154,251 1.2079 $26,021 +7.38%
2024-2025 $2,112,012 1.1474 $24,233 +23.26%
2023-2024 $1,705,000 1.1531 $19,660 -16.95%
2022-2023 $2,030,000 1.1661 $23,672 +63.49%
2021-2022 $1,235,133 1.1723 $14,479 +1.78%

Permits for 1650 Trona Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1650 Trona Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/03/2022
12/10/2021
10/15/2019
11/18/2015
09/13/2004
10/15/2001
05/03/2000
Unlock the permit history for 1650 Trona Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1650 Trona Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1650 Trona Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willow Vale Christian Children NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.56
Willow Vale Christian Children NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.56
Glory of Learning NR Private 4-9 0 0.58
St. Christopher Elementary School NR Private K-8 546 0.65
Learning Springs Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.73

Nearest middle schools