Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Alisal Ave  »  1574 Alisal Ave

1574 Alisal Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

1574 Alisal Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1574 Alisal Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1574 Alisal Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Tract 3351
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 446-14-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 1574 Alisal Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 10/17/2019
Sale price $1,322,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,464

Lot & Building Information for 1574 Alisal Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.149

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 1574 Alisal Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1574 Alisal Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1574 Alisal Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1574 Alisal Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,445,795, the tax amount paid for 1574 Alisal Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 is $17,463.

When was 1574 Alisal Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1574 Alisal Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 10/17/2019 for $1,322,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1574 Alisal Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1574 Alisal Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2019 $1,322,000
05/30/2014 $965,000
08/04/2000 $540,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1574 Alisal Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1574 Alisal Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/20/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
08/18/2065
07/27/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/17/2019 Deed of Trust 11/01/2049
10/17/2019 Grant Deed
06/25/2015 Release Lien
03/02/2015 Certificate Amount Due
07/28/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/16/2039
05/30/2014 Grant Deed
05/30/2014 Grant Deed
02/24/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1574 Alisal Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1574 Alisal Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,464
Market value $1,445,795

Assessment History for 1574 Alisal Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1574 Alisal Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,445,795 1.2079 $17,464 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,417,447 1.1474 $16,264 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,389,655 1.1531 $16,024 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,362,408 1.1661 $15,887 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,335,695 1.1723 $15,658 +1.78%

Permits for 1574 Alisal Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1574 Alisal Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/24/2024
06/11/2002
07/23/1998
08/06/1979
06/22/1979
06/22/1979
06/17/1963
Unlock the permit history for 1574 Alisal Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1574 Alisal Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1574 Alisal Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glory of Learning NR Private 4-9 0 0.71
St. Christopher Elementary School NR Private K-8 546 0.72
Reed Elementary School 6 Public K-5 348 0.75
Willow Vale Christian Children NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.76
Willow Vale Christian Children NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.76