Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Marques Ave  »  2071 Marques Ave

2071 Marques Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2071 Marques Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2071 Marques Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Tract 432
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 446-29-048

Sales & Tax Overview for 2071 Marques Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 01/31/2014
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,049

Lot & Building Information for 2071 Marques Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.191

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 2071 Marques Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2071 Marques Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2071 Marques Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2071 Marques Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,329,132, the tax amount paid for 2071 Marques Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 is $28,133.

When was 2071 Marques Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2071 Marques Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 01/31/2014 for $1,900,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2071 Marques Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2071 Marques Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2014 $1,900,000
04/19/2013 $805,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2071 Marques Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2071 Marques Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/23/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2045
08/29/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2044
02/18/2014 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
01/31/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2044
01/31/2014 Grant Deed
12/09/2013 Notice of Completion
07/18/2013 Construction Deed of Trust
04/19/2013 Grant Deed
04/19/2013 Affidavit
04/10/2013 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2071 Marques Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2071 Marques Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $28,134
Current property tax $28,049
Market value $2,329,132

Assessment History for 2071 Marques Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2071 Marques Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,329,132 1.2079 $28,134 +7.38%
2024-2025 $2,283,464 1.1474 $26,200 +1.50%
2023-2024 $2,238,691 1.1531 $25,814 +0.86%
2022-2023 $2,194,796 1.1661 $25,594 +1.46%
2021-2022 $2,151,762 1.1723 $25,225 +1.78%

Permits for 2071 Marques Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2071 Marques Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/25/2018
12/04/2015
07/07/2015
01/05/2015
09/04/2014
08/23/2013
08/23/2013
10/06/2008
08/28/1997
11/13/1975
Unlock the permit history for 2071 Marques Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2071 Marques Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2071 Marques Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Booksin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 699 0.19
St. Christopher Elementary School NR Private K-8 546 0.24
As-Safa Institute/As-Safa Academy NR Private K-12 37 0.36
Willow Vale Christian Children NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.58