Santa Clara County  »  3336 Kirk Rd

3336 Kirk Road, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

3336 Kirk Road, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3336 Kirk Road, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3336 Kirk Road, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Tract 2662
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 447-16-006

Sales & Tax Overview for 3336 Kirk Road, San Jose

Sale date 09/19/2022
Sale price $1,380,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,342

Lot & Building Information for 3336 Kirk Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.144 i
Year built 1962

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 3336 Kirk Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3336 Kirk Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3336 Kirk Road, San Jose

When was 3336 Kirk Road, San Jose, CA 95124 built?

3336 Kirk Road, San Jose, CA 95124 was built in 1962.

What is the assessed value of 3336 Kirk Road, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,435,751, the tax amount paid for 3336 Kirk Road, San Jose, CA 95124 is $17,342.

When was 3336 Kirk Road, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold?

3336 Kirk Road, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 04/18/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3336 Kirk Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3336 Kirk Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2022 $1,380,000
04/01/2014 $660,000
07/15/2004 $535,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3336 Kirk Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3336 Kirk Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/18/2024 Grant Deed
09/19/2022 Deed of Trust 10/01/2052
09/19/2022 Grant Deed
06/23/2020 Deed of Trust 07/01/2050
01/02/2019 Deed
06/09/2017 Affidavit of Death
04/01/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2044
04/01/2014 Grant Deed
07/15/2004 Deed
01/26/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3336 Kirk Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3336 Kirk Road, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,342
Market value $1,435,751

Assessment History for 3336 Kirk Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3336 Kirk Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,435,751 1.2079 $17,342 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,407,600 1.1474 $16,151 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,380,000 1.1531 $15,913 +78.99%
2022-2023 $762,395 1.1661 $8,890 +1.46%
2021-2022 $747,447 1.1723 $8,762 +1.78%

Permits for 3336 Kirk Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3336 Kirk Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/15/2023
06/21/2020
03/29/2004
06/07/2000
09/10/1997
03/06/1991
02/22/1991
05/04/1962
Unlock the permit history for 3336 Kirk Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3336 Kirk Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3336 Kirk Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glory of Learning NR Private 4-9 0 0.16
Sartorette Charter School 6 Charter K-5 269 0.39
Learning Springs Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.43
Learning Springs Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.43
Steindorf STEAM School 8 Public K-8 490 0.67

Nearest middle schools