Santa Clara County  »  4042 Meridian Ave

4042 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4042 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4042 Meridian Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Tract 3165
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 451-28-074

Sales & Tax Overview for 4042 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 06/26/2020
Sale price $876,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,487

Lot & Building Information for 4042 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.137

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 4042 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 4042 Meridian Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4042 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 4042 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $958,030, the tax amount paid for 4042 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 is $11,572.

When was 4042 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4042 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 06/26/2020 for $876,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4042 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4042 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2020 $876,000

Title Documents for 4042 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/26/2020 Termination
06/26/2020 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
06/26/2020 Deed of Trust 07/01/2050
06/26/2020 Grant Deed
05/13/2016 Notice Assessment
05/26/2015 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
04/21/2014 Finance Statement
12/04/2013 Notice
06/15/2009 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
06/15/2009 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4042 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 4042 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,572
Current property tax $11,487
Market value $958,030

Assessment History for 4042 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4042 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $958,030 1.2079 $11,572 +7.38%
2024-2025 $939,246 1.1474 $10,777 +1.50%
2023-2024 $920,831 1.1531 $10,618 +0.86%
2022-2023 $902,776 1.1661 $10,527 +1.46%
2021-2022 $885,075 1.1723 $10,376 +953.24%

Permits for 4042 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 4042 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/13/2016
08/22/2013
08/18/2013
08/24/1965
       
Unlock the permit history for 4042 Meridian Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4042 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4042 Meridian Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Reed Elementary School 6 Public K-5 348 0.42
Sartorette Charter School 6 Charter K-5 269 0.46
Glory of Learning NR Private 4-9 0 0.60
Our Shepherd's Academy NR Private 2, 4-5, 7, 9-11 0 0.66
Pine Hill School Second Start Learning D NR Private 1-12 76 0.85

Nearest middle schools