Santa Clara County  »  1612 Inverness Cir

1612 Inverness Circle, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1612 Inverness Circle, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1612 Inverness Circle, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Tract 3666
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 451-32-034

Sales & Tax Overview for 1612 Inverness Circle, San Jose

Sale date 12/31/2009
Sale price $659,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,582

Lot & Building Information for 1612 Inverness Circle, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.139 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17076

Other Property Data for 1612 Inverness Circle, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1612 Inverness Circle, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1612 Inverness Circle, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1612 Inverness Circle, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $916,931, the tax amount paid for 1612 Inverness Circle, San Jose, CA 95124 is $11,581.

When was 1612 Inverness Circle, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold?

1612 Inverness Circle, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 02/22/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1612 Inverness Circle, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1612 Inverness Circle, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2009 $659,000

Title Documents for 1612 Inverness Circle, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/22/2021 Deed of Trust 03/01/2036
02/22/2021 Grant Deed
08/10/2017 Subordination Agreement
03/02/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
11/03/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2044
08/28/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
03/26/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2044
11/01/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2043
02/01/2013 Deed of Trust & Assignment of 02/01/2043
09/28/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1612 Inverness Circle, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1612 Inverness Circle, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,582
Market value $916,931

Assessment History for 1612 Inverness Circle, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1612 Inverness Circle, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $916,931 1.2631 $11,582 +2.86%
2024-2025 $898,953 1.2525 $11,259 +1.72%
2023-2024 $881,328 1.2559 $11,069 +2.25%
2022-2023 $864,048 1.2528 $10,825 +1.43%
2021-2022 $847,106 1.2598 $10,672 +1.63%

Permits for 1612 Inverness Circle, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1612 Inverness Circle, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/31/2024
06/22/2021
06/14/2018
05/19/2015
01/20/2010
10/25/2009
10/19/2009
Unlock the permit history for 1612 Inverness Circle, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1612 Inverness Circle, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1612 Inverness Circle, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Shepherd's Academy NR Private 2, 4-5, 7, 9-11 0 0.42
Appleseed Almaden Montessori School NR Private PK-K 157 0.51
Stratford School Almaden NR Private K-8 137 0.51
Sartorette Charter School 6 Charter K-5 269 0.53