Santa Clara County  »  95118  »  Cherry CT  »  1309 Cherry CT

1309 Cherry Court, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information

1309 Cherry Court, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1309 Cherry Court, San Jose, CA 95118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1309 Cherry Court, San Jose
Zip code 95118
County Santa Clara
Tract 2838
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 451-36-033

Sales & Tax Overview for 1309 Cherry Court, San Jose

Sale date 04/08/1994
Sale price $216,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,434

Lot & Building Information for 1309 Cherry Court, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.138

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 1309 Cherry Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1309 Cherry Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1309 Cherry Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1309 Cherry Court, San Jose, CA 95118 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $367,100, the tax amount paid for 1309 Cherry Court, San Jose, CA 95118 is $4,434.

When was 1309 Cherry Court, San Jose, CA 95118 last sold?

1309 Cherry Court, San Jose, CA 95118 was last sold in 04/23/1996.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1309 Cherry Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1309 Cherry Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/1994 $216,000
02/15/1991 $225,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1309 Cherry Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1309 Cherry Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/06/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2046
02/02/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
02/02/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2046
07/23/2015 Deed of Trust/Assignment & Req 08/01/2045
04/23/1996 Deed
04/08/1994 Deed
02/15/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1309 Cherry Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1309 Cherry Court, San Jose, CA 95118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,434
Market value $367,100

Assessment History for 1309 Cherry Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1309 Cherry Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $367,100 1.2079 $4,434 +7.38%
2024-2025 $359,903 1.1474 $4,130 +1.50%
2023-2024 $352,847 1.1531 $4,069 +0.86%
2022-2023 $345,929 1.1661 $4,034 +1.46%
2021-2022 $339,147 1.1723 $3,976 +1.79%

Permits for 1309 Cherry Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1309 Cherry Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/08/2022
11/21/2022
11/16/2016
10/05/2016
04/20/2015
04/07/2015
03/13/2002
10/01/1997
01/25/1990
01/05/1989
Unlock the permit history for 1309 Cherry Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1309 Cherry Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1309 Cherry Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Studio School NR Private K-2 0 0.32
Pine Hill School Second Start Learning D NR Private 1-12 76 0.44
Hacienda Science/Environmental Magnet School 7 Public K-5 632 0.44
Reed Elementary School 6 Public K-5 348 0.53
Almaden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 295 0.79