Ocean County  »  4 Colony Rd

4 Colony Road, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Colony Road, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Colony Road, Seaside Heights
Zip code 08751
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 1056.04
Lot 56

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Colony Road, Seaside Heights

Sale date 09/15/2011
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,455

Lot & Building Information for 4 Colony Road, Seaside Heights

Building sqft 1,890
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.055
Year built 2017

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Colony Road, Seaside Heights

• • Improvements for 4 Colony Road, Seaside Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Colony Road, Seaside Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Colony Road, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751?

4 Colony Road, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751 was built in 2017 and has a total of 1,890 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Colony Road, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $793,800, the tax amount paid for 4 Colony Road, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751 is $8,461.

When was 4 Colony Road, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Colony Road, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751 was last sold in 09/15/2011 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Colony Road, Seaside Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Colony Road, Seaside Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2011 $350,000

Title Documents for 4 Colony Road, Seaside Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/21/2025 - D
05/29/2025 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2045
11/22/2022 - D
12/28/2022 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
11/22/2022 - D
12/12/2022 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
01/22/2021 - D
02/03/2021 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
09/15/2011 - D
09/22/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/08/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Colony Road, Seaside Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Colony Road, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,050
Current property tax $14,455
Market value $793,800

Assessment History for 4 Colony Road, Seaside Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Colony Road, Seaside Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $793,800 $793,800 1.77 $14,050 +5.29%
2023 $793,800 $793,800 1.681 $13,344 +3.64%
2022 $793,800 $793,800 1.622 $12,875 +22.29%
2021 $432,200 $432,200 2.436 $10,528 +0.41%
2020 $432,200 $432,200 2.426 $10,485 +4.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Colony Road, Seaside Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Colony Road, Seaside Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hugh J Boyd Jr Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 202 0.47
Hugh J Boyd Jr Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 202 0.47
Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 1.33
Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 1.33
Island Heights Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 131 4.14

Nearest middle schools

Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 1.33
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 5.69
Toms River Intermediate E 4 Public 6-8 1,294 6.06
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 6.33
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 7.04

Nearest high schools

Toms River High - East High School 4 Public 9-12 1,520 3.96
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 5.69