Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Pitkin Loop  »  828 Pitkin Loop

828 Pitkin Loop, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

828 Pitkin Loop, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

828 Pitkin Loop, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 828 Pitkin Loop, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Tract 9097
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 455-46-079

Sales & Tax Overview for 828 Pitkin Loop, San Jose

Sale date 04/23/2015
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,517

Lot & Building Information for 828 Pitkin Loop, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.084 i

Other Property Data for 828 Pitkin Loop, San Jose

• • Improvements for 828 Pitkin Loop, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 828 Pitkin Loop, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 828 Pitkin Loop, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,201,839, the tax amount paid for 828 Pitkin Loop, San Jose, CA 95125 is $14,517.

When was 828 Pitkin Loop, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold?

828 Pitkin Loop, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 08/14/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 828 Pitkin Loop, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 828 Pitkin Loop, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2015 $1,000,000
02/08/2005 $856,000
09/22/1999 $501,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 828 Pitkin Loop, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 828 Pitkin Loop, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/24/2021 Deed of Trust 12/01/2051
05/03/2021 Deed of Trust 06/01/2051
08/14/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
06/07/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2046
04/23/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2045
04/23/2015 Grant Deed
02/08/2005 Deed
09/22/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 828 Pitkin Loop, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 828 Pitkin Loop, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,517
Market value $1,201,839

Assessment History for 828 Pitkin Loop, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 828 Pitkin Loop, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,201,839 1.2079 $14,517 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,178,274 1.1474 $13,520 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,155,172 1.1531 $13,320 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,132,523 1.1661 $13,206 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,110,318 1.1723 $13,016 +1.78%

Permits for 828 Pitkin Loop, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 828 Pitkin Loop, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/24/1999
03/11/1999
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 828 Pitkin Loop, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 828 Pitkin Loop, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 828 Pitkin Loop, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Canoas Elementary School 5 Public K-5 274 0.10
Spectrum Center Schools-Randol Campus NR Private 3-12 52 0.31
Achiever Christian School NR Private PK-6 137 0.35
Achiever Christian School NR Private PK-6 137 0.35
Kindercare Learning Center NR Private K 12 0.38

Nearest middle schools