Santa Clara County  »  5006 Amethyst CT

5006 Amethyst Court, San Jose, CA 95136 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5006 Amethyst Court, San Jose, CA 95136
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5006 Amethyst Court, San Jose
Zip code 95136
County Santa Clara
Tract 4600
Neighborhood Blossom Valley
Parcel ID 458-09-046

Sales & Tax Overview for 5006 Amethyst Court, San Jose

Sale date 11/07/2001
Sale price $277,682
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,110

Lot & Building Information for 5006 Amethyst Court, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.157

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 5006 Amethyst Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5006 Amethyst Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5006 Amethyst Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 5006 Amethyst Court, San Jose, CA 95136 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $678,431, the tax amount paid for 5006 Amethyst Court, San Jose, CA 95136 is $8,194.

When was 5006 Amethyst Court, San Jose, CA 95136 last sold?

5006 Amethyst Court, San Jose, CA 95136 was last sold in 12/30/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5006 Amethyst Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5006 Amethyst Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2001 $277,682

Title Documents for 5006 Amethyst Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/05/2024 Reconveyance
04/01/2022 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
04/01/2022 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
08/28/2020 Deed of Trust 09/01/2050
12/13/2019 Deed of Trust 01/01/2050
11/02/2016 Deed of Trust
01/07/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
12/30/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2046
12/30/2015 Grant Deed
11/07/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5006 Amethyst Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5006 Amethyst Court, San Jose, CA 95136. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,195
Current property tax $8,110
Market value $678,431

Assessment History for 5006 Amethyst Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5006 Amethyst Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $678,431 1.2079 $8,195 +7.38%
2024-2025 $665,130 1.1474 $7,632 +1.50%
2023-2024 $652,089 1.1531 $7,519 +0.86%
2022-2023 $639,304 1.1661 $7,455 +1.46%
2021-2022 $626,769 1.1723 $7,348 +1.79%

Permits for 5006 Amethyst Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5006 Amethyst Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/17/2020
12/22/2016
07/26/1978
06/16/1978
06/16/1978
06/16/1978
04/24/1970
Unlock the permit history for 5006 Amethyst Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5006 Amethyst Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5006 Amethyst Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Liberty High (Alternative) School 2 Public 3-12 217 0.06
Holy Family School NR Private PK-8 331 0.14
Holy Family School NR Private PK-8 331 0.14
Terrell Elementary School 3 Public K-5 282 0.79
Rachel Carson Elementary School 4 Public K-5 180 0.82

Nearest middle schools