Santa Clara County  »  981 Blossom Hill Rd

981 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

981 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 981 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose
Zip code 95123
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Blossom Valley
Parcel ID 458-13-041

Sales & Tax Overview for 981 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

Sale date 07/22/2025
Sale price $5,575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $69,353

Lot & Building Information for 981 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

Building sqft 4,600
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.6
Lot sqft 26,288
Units 1
Year built 1976
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 981 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 981 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 981 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 981 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95123 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 981 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95123 has a total of 4,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,211.

What is the year built & the current market value of 981 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95123?

981 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95123 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,741,637.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 981 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 981 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2025 $5,575,000
03/20/2020 $5,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 981 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 981 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/28/2025 Reconveyance
07/22/2025 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
07/22/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
07/22/2025 Deed of Trust 07/10/2030
07/22/2025 Grant Deed
03/20/2020 Deed of Trust
03/20/2020 Grant Deed
12/30/2013 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 981 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 981 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, CA 95123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $69,353
Market value $5,741,637

Assessment History for 981 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 981 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,741,637 1.2079 $69,353 +7.38%
2024-2025 $5,629,057 1.1474 $64,588 +1.50%
2023-2024 $5,518,684 1.1531 $63,636 +0.86%
2022-2023 $5,410,476 1.1661 $63,092 +1.46%
2021-2022 $5,304,389 1.1723 $62,183 +387.61%

Permits for 981 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 981 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/29/2016
08/25/2010
02/04/2009
07/12/2004
03/18/2002
11/01/1994
10/26/1994
02/24/1986
02/21/1986
02/03/1986
Unlock the permit history for 981 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 69,677
Median age 38
Average household income $176,416
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 24,377
Owner occupied units 60.7%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,179,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,129,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 981 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 981 Blossom Hill Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.