Santa Clara County  »  893 Canfield CT

893 Canfield Court, San Jose, CA 95136 Property Information

893 Canfield Court, San Jose, CA 95136 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

893 Canfield Court, San Jose, CA 95136
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 893 Canfield Court, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 895 Canfield CT
Zip code 95136
County Santa Clara
Tract 6227
Neighborhood Blossom Valley
Parcel ID 459-08-069

Sales & Tax Overview for 893 Canfield Court, San Jose

Sale date 04/11/2013
Sale price $701,500
Arm's length
Property tax $10,434

Lot & Building Information for 893 Canfield Court, San Jose

Building sqft 2,456
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.21
Lot sqft 8,640
Units 2
Year built 1979
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-M(PD))

Other Property Data for 893 Canfield Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 893 Canfield Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 893 Canfield Court, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 893 Canfield Court, San Jose, CA 95136?

893 Canfield Court, San Jose, CA 95136 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 893 Canfield Court, San Jose, CA 95136 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $863,835, the tax amount paid for 893 Canfield Court, San Jose, CA 95136 is $10,434.

When was 893 Canfield Court, San Jose, CA 95136 last sold and what was the last sale price?

893 Canfield Court, San Jose, CA 95136 was last sold in 04/11/2013 for $701,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 893 Canfield Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 893 Canfield Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2013 $701,500
02/14/2013 $705,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 893 Canfield Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 893 Canfield Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/11/2013 Reconveyance
04/11/2013 Corporation Grant Deed
04/09/2013 Removal of Invalid Lien
04/09/2013 Removal of Invalid Lien
02/14/2013 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
02/14/2013 Grant Deed
12/28/2012 Certificate Amount Due
09/13/2012 Certificate Amount Due
09/05/2012 Affidavit of Death/Affidavit D
02/03/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2042
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 893 Canfield Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 893 Canfield Court, San Jose, CA 95136. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,434
Market value $863,835

Assessment History for 893 Canfield Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 893 Canfield Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $863,835 1.2079 $10,434 +7.38%
2024-2025 $846,898 1.1474 $9,717 +1.50%
2023-2024 $830,293 1.1531 $9,574 +0.86%
2022-2023 $814,013 1.1661 $9,492 +1.46%
2021-2022 $798,053 1.1723 $9,356 +1.79%

Permits for 893 Canfield Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 893 Canfield Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/03/2001
04/18/1979
12/14/1978
07/19/1978
06/13/1978
04/21/1978
Unlock the permit history for 893 Canfield Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 893 Canfield Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 893 Canfield Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Terrell Elementary School 3 Public K-5 282 0.33
Holy Family School NR Private PK-8 331 0.40
Holy Family School NR Private PK-8 331 0.40
Liberty High (Alternative) School 2 Public 3-12 217 0.40
One World Montessori School NR Private 1-5 50 0.46