Santa Clara County  »  740 Capitol Ex Auto Mall

740 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, CA 95136 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

740 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, CA 95136
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 740 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose
Zip code 95136
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Blossom Valley
Parcel ID 459-27-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 740 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose

Property tax $73,460

Lot & Building Information for 740 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose

Building sqft 26,501
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 5.07
Lot sqft 220,849
Year built 1974
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 740 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose

• • Improvements for 740 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 740 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose

How many square feet does 740 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, CA 95136 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 740 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, CA 95136 has a total of 26,501 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 740 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, CA 95136?

740 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, CA 95136 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,081,669.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 740 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 740 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 740 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/06/2022 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
02/04/2022 Release
02/04/2022 Reconveyance
02/04/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
02/04/2022 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
08/31/2018 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
08/31/2018 Assignment of Rents and Leases
08/31/2018 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
08/01/2016 Subordination & Attornment Non
07/22/2015 Subordination & Attornment Non
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 740 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 740 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, CA 95136. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $73,460
Market value $6,081,669

Assessment History for 740 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 740 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,081,669 1.2079 $73,460 +7.38%
2024-2025 $5,962,422 1.1474 $68,413 +1.50%
2023-2024 $5,845,513 1.1531 $67,405 +0.86%
2022-2023 $5,730,896 1.1661 $66,828 +1.46%
2021-2022 $5,618,527 1.1723 $65,866 +1.78%

Permits for 740 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 740 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/19/2026
03/19/2025
07/08/2002
06/19/2002
06/07/2001
12/08/1998
01/24/1997
Unlock the permit history for 740 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,056
Median age 37
Average household income $184,108
Family households 75.6%
Occupied housing units 16,306
Owner occupied units 58.9%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,189,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,026,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 740 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 740 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.