Santa Clara County  »  4182 Rosenbaum Ave

4182 Rosenbaum Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4182 Rosenbaum Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4182 Rosenbaum Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95136
County Santa Clara
Tract 5019
Neighborhood Blossom Valley
Parcel ID 462-32-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 4182 Rosenbaum Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 10/17/2003
Sale price $456,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,013

Lot & Building Information for 4182 Rosenbaum Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.138

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8(PD))
School district 17063

Other Property Data for 4182 Rosenbaum Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 4182 Rosenbaum Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4182 Rosenbaum Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 4182 Rosenbaum Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $648,316, the tax amount paid for 4182 Rosenbaum Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136 is $8,012.

When was 4182 Rosenbaum Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4182 Rosenbaum Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136 was last sold in 10/17/2003 for $456,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4182 Rosenbaum Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4182 Rosenbaum Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2003 $456,000
12/01/1988 $170,000
12/01/1988 $73,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4182 Rosenbaum Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4182 Rosenbaum Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/17/2003 Deed
10/17/2003 Deed
12/01/1988 Deed
12/01/1988 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4182 Rosenbaum Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 4182 Rosenbaum Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,013
Market value $648,316

Assessment History for 4182 Rosenbaum Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4182 Rosenbaum Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $648,316 1.2359 $8,013 +1.86%
2024-2025 $635,605 1.2376 $7,866 +1.01%
2023-2024 $623,143 1.2497 $7,787 +0.57%
2022-2023 $610,926 1.2675 $7,743 +0.71%
2021-2022 $598,948 1.2838 $7,689 +1.63%

Permits for 4182 Rosenbaum Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 4182 Rosenbaum Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/23/1972
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4182 Rosenbaum Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4182 Rosenbaum Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4182 Rosenbaum Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parkview Elementary School 3 Public K-6 609 0.30
Rachel Carson Elementary School 4 Public K-5 180 0.79
Valley Christian High School NR Private K-12 0 0.79
Lairon College Preparatory Academy 2 Public 4-8 315 0.87
Los Arboles Elementary School 6 Public K-3 188 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Valley Christian High School NR Private K-12 0 0.79
Valley Christian Junior High School NR Private 6-8 690 0.79
Valley Christian Junior High School NR Private 6-8 618 0.82
Lairon College Preparatory Academy 2 Public 4-8 315 0.87
Indigo Program 6 Public K-8 269 1.14

Nearest high schools

Valley Christian High School NR Private K-12 0 0.79
Valley Christian High School NR Private 9-12 1,421 0.82
Gunderson High School 5 Public 9-12 921 1.23
Silicon Valley Adult Education Program NR Public 0 1.39
Silicon Valley Career Technical Education NR Public 11-12 0 1.39

Neighbors for 4182 Rosenbaum Avenue, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 4182 Rosenbaum Avenue, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4158 Rosenbaum Ave, San Jose 01/29/2013
4148 Rosenbaum Ave, San Jose 02/14/2013
4177 Kingspark Dr, San Jose 11/22/2021
4172 Rosenbaum Ave, San Jose 08/24/2012
4162 Rosenbaum Ave, San Jose 05/19/1999 $289,000
4122 Rosenbaum Ave, San Jose 04/27/2018
4249 Kingspark Dr, San Jose 03/27/2018
4165 Kingspark Dr, San Jose 08/27/2020
279 Coty Way, San Jose 08/19/2022 $1,240,000
4237 Kingspark Dr, San Jose 07/15/2025 $1,520,000
4192 Rosenbaum Ave, San Jose 07/16/2004 $625,000
4208 Rosenbaum Ave, San Jose 06/09/2010 $350,000
4218 Rosenbaum Ave, San Jose 09/13/2022
4168 Rosenbaum Ave, San Jose
4152 Rosenbaum Ave, San Jose 02/18/2020 $455,000
4128 Rosenbaum Ave, San Jose 11/04/2021
4198 Rosenbaum Ave, San Jose 12/05/2017 $900,000
4202 Rosenbaum Ave, San Jose 12/07/2011
4178 Rosenbaum Ave, San Jose 04/17/2012 $415,000
4339 Kingspark Dr, San Jose 05/24/2022