Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  E Julian St  »  470 E Julian St

470 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

470 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 470 East Julian Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-03-030

Sales & Tax Overview for 470 East Julian Street, San Jose

Sale date 05/12/2005
Sale price $495,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,334

Lot & Building Information for 470 East Julian Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.09

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial Neighborhood (CN)

Other Property Data for 470 East Julian Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 470 East Julian Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 470 East Julian Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 470 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $689,968, the tax amount paid for 470 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95112 is $8,334.

When was 470 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

470 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was last sold in 05/12/2005 for $495,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 470 East Julian Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 470 East Julian Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2005 $495,000
01/29/1997 $146,000
03/29/1993 $110,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 470 East Julian Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 470 East Julian Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/03/2026 Rescission
09/08/2025 Notice Trustee Sale
05/05/2025 Notice of Default
05/05/2025 Substitution Trustee
04/30/2013 Cancellation
01/31/2013 Notice Trustee Sale
10/24/2012 Notice of Default
10/24/2012 Substitution Trustee
10/24/2012 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
07/28/2011 Cancellation
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 470 East Julian Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 470 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,334
Market value $689,968

Assessment History for 470 East Julian Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 470 East Julian Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $689,968 1.2079 $8,334 +7.38%
2024-2025 $676,440 1.1474 $7,761 +1.50%
2023-2024 $663,178 1.1531 $7,647 +0.86%
2022-2023 $650,176 1.1661 $7,582 +1.45%
2021-2022 $637,428 1.1723 $7,473 +1.79%

Permits for 470 East Julian Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 470 East Julian Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/01/2011
06/29/1999
12/03/1993
06/11/1964
07/07/1957
08/31/1950
Unlock the permit history for 470 East Julian Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 470 East Julian Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 470 East Julian Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Patrick Elementary School NR Private K-8 226 0.29
Horace Mann Elementary School 4 Public K-5 300 0.38
Grant Elementary School 2 Public K-5 375 0.44
Perseverance Preparatory NR Charter 5-8 84 0.50
Sunrise Middle 5 Charter 5-8 308 0.76