Santa Clara County  »  95113  »  E Santa Clara St  »  425 E Santa Clara St

425 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

425 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 425 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose
Zip code 95113
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-17-090

Sales & Tax Overview for 425 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Sale date 07/05/2018
Sale price $2,720,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,650

Lot & Building Information for 425 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Building sqft 9,848
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.22
Lot sqft 9,513
Units 2
Year built 1984
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 425 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 425 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 425 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 425 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 425 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113 has a total of 9,848 square feet and a current price per square foot of $276.

What is the year built & the current market value of 425 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113?

425 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,034,207.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 425 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 425 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/05/2018 $2,720,000
07/16/2003 $1,950,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 425 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 425 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/06/2019 Lease
07/25/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/20/2018 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
07/05/2018 Grant Deed
09/30/2013 Hazardous Substances
09/30/2013 Assignment
09/30/2013 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
07/16/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 425 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 425 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $36,650
Market value $3,034,207

Assessment History for 425 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 425 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,034,207 1.2079 $36,650 +7.38%
2024-2025 $2,974,713 1.1474 $34,132 +1.50%
2023-2024 $2,916,387 1.1531 $33,629 +0.86%
2022-2023 $2,859,204 1.1661 $33,341 +1.46%
2021-2022 $2,803,142 1.1723 $32,861 +1.78%

Permits for 425 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 425 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/23/2024
04/26/2022
07/21/2021
09/05/2019
06/21/2019
09/22/2017
01/23/2017
09/08/2016
07/15/2016
06/22/2016
Unlock the permit history for 425 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,640
Median age 30.6
Average household income $171,081
Family households 26.1%
Occupied housing units 1,421
Owner occupied units 13.7%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 2008
Median value for units with a mortgage $913,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 425 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 425 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.