Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  N 7th St  »  170 N 7th St

170 North 7th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 North 7th Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 North 7th Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-18-064

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 North 7th Street, San Jose

Sale date 04/14/2021
Sale price $908,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,872

Lot & Building Information for 170 North 7th Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.14

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-M)

Other Property Data for 170 North 7th Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 170 North 7th Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 North 7th Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 170 North 7th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $982,846, the tax amount paid for 170 North 7th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 is $11,871.

When was 170 North 7th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

170 North 7th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was last sold in 04/14/2021 for $908,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 North 7th Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 North 7th Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2021 $908,000

Title Documents for 170 North 7th Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/30/2021 Reconveyance
11/30/2021 Substitution Trustee
11/23/2021 Deed of Trust 12/01/2051
04/14/2021 Deed of Trust 05/01/2051
04/14/2021 Grant Deed
05/18/2020 Affidavit of Death
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 North 7th Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 170 North 7th Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,872
Market value $982,846

Assessment History for 170 North 7th Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 North 7th Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $982,846 1.2079 $11,872 +7.38%
2024-2025 $963,575 1.1474 $11,056 +1.50%
2023-2024 $944,683 1.1531 $10,893 +0.86%
2022-2023 $926,160 1.1661 $10,800 +83.49%
2021-2022 $502,070 1.1723 $5,886 +344.23%

Permits for 170 North 7th Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 170 North 7th Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/14/2021
12/06/1983
12/27/1951
01/14/1946
       
Unlock the permit history for 170 North 7th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 North 7th Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170 North 7th Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Patrick Elementary School NR Private K-8 226 0.16
Horace Mann Elementary School 4 Public K-5 300 0.16
Perseverance Preparatory NR Charter 5-8 84 0.42
Grant Elementary School 2 Public K-5 375 0.62
Lowell Elementary School 2 Public K-5 285 0.97

Nearest middle schools

St. Patrick Elementary School NR Private K-8 226 0.16
Legacy Academy NR Charter 6-8 13 0.42
Perseverance Preparatory NR Charter 5-8 84 0.42
Sunrise Middle 5 Charter 5-8 308 0.98
Ace Inspire Academy 3 Charter 5-8 239 1.00

Nearest high schools

Notre Dame High School San Jose NR Private 9-12 660 0.96
San Jose High School 3 Public 9-12 934 0.96
Cristo Rey San Jose High School NR Private 9-10 250 1.33
Alternative Private Schooling NR Private 1-12 0 1.55
Bellarmine College Preparatory NR Private 9-12 1,648 1.76

Neighbors for 170 North 7th Street, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 170 North 7th Street, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
185 N 8th St, San Jose 05/13/1988 $95,000
141 N 9th St, San Jose 06/05/2015
161 N 9th St, San Jose 12/23/2020 $915,000
175 N 8th St, San Jose 07/26/2024
75 N 8th St, San Jose 11/30/2005
33 N 8th St, San Jose 10,174
142 N 7th St, San Jose 2,160 06/14/2017
121 N 8th St, San Jose 6,779 09/11/2007
178 N 7th St, San Jose 2,684
171 N 8th St, San Jose 11/23/2015
95 N 8th St, San Jose 4,300 06/09/2015 $1,560,000
199 N 17th St, San Jose 02/08/2012 $245,000
128 N 7th St, San Jose 4,475 06/14/2017 $1,950,000
147 N 9th St, San Jose 05/15/2002
169 N 9th St, San Jose 05/05/2016 $625,000
325 E St John St, San Jose 07/22/2011
327 E St John St, San Jose 02/15/2019 $890,000
185 N 9th St, San Jose 08/22/2025 $1,450,000
320 E St James St, San Jose 11/19/2014 $306,000
340 E St James St, San Jose 4,760 01/21/2022