Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  E St John St  »  247 E St John St

247 East Street John St, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

247 East Street John St, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 247 East Street John St, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-19-037

Sales & Tax Overview for 247 East Street John St, San Jose

Sale date 02/27/2024
Sale price $2,215,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,290

Lot & Building Information for 247 East Street John St, San Jose

Building sqft 5,500
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.29
Lot sqft 12,834
Units 1
Year built 1928
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 247 East Street John St, San Jose

• • Improvements for 247 East Street John St, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 247 East Street John St, San Jose

How many square feet does 247 East Street John St, San Jose, CA 95112 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 247 East Street John St, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 5,500 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 247 East Street John St, San Jose, CA 95112?

247 East Street John St, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,259,300.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 247 East Street John St, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 247 East Street John St, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2024 $2,215,000
03/12/1993 $124,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 247 East Street John St, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 247 East Street John St, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/07/2026 Lien
10/31/2025 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
02/27/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/27/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/27/2024 Subordination Agreement
02/27/2024 Agreement
02/27/2024 Assignment of Rents and Leases
02/27/2024 Deed of Trust
02/27/2024 Grant Deed
02/27/2024 Affidavit of Death
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 247 East Street John St, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 247 East Street John St, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $27,290
Market value $2,259,300

Assessment History for 247 East Street John St, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 247 East Street John St, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,259,300 1.2079 $27,290 +417.15%
2024-2025 $459,915 1.1474 $5,277 +1.50%
2023-2024 $450,898 1.1531 $5,199 +0.86%
2022-2023 $442,058 1.1661 $5,155 +1.45%
2021-2022 $433,391 1.1723 $5,081 +1.79%

Permits for 247 East Street John St, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 247 East Street John St, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/05/2014
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 247 East Street John St, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 247 East Street John St, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 247 East Street John St, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.