Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  S 16th St  »  143 S 16th St

143 South 16th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

143 South 16th Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 143 South 16th Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-28-033

Sales & Tax Overview for 143 South 16th Street, San Jose

Sale date 05/05/2023
Sale price $1,399,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,497

Lot & Building Information for 143 South 16th Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.146

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 143 South 16th Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 143 South 16th Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 143 South 16th Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 143 South 16th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,455,519, the tax amount paid for 143 South 16th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 is $17,581.

When was 143 South 16th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

143 South 16th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was last sold in 05/05/2023 for $1,399,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 143 South 16th Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 143 South 16th Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2023 $1,399,000
08/16/1988 $180,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 143 South 16th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 143 South 16th Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/05/2023 Deed of Trust 06/01/2053
05/05/2023 Grant Deed
03/17/2023 Affidavit Change/ Successor Trustee
08/22/2018 Interspousal Transfer Deed
02/06/2007 Deed
09/06/1988 Deed
08/16/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 143 South 16th Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 143 South 16th Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,581
Current property tax $17,497
Market value $1,455,519

Assessment History for 143 South 16th Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 143 South 16th Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,455,519 1.2079 $17,581 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,426,980 1.1474 $16,373 +311.90%
2023-2024 $344,724 1.1531 $3,975 +0.86%
2022-2023 $337,965 1.1661 $3,941 +1.47%
2021-2022 $331,339 1.1723 $3,884 +1.78%

Permits for 143 South 16th Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 143 South 16th Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/24/2014
11/24/2014
06/23/2003
04/03/2003
05/30/1989
03/16/1989
10/14/1988
10/14/1988
07/10/1979
08/03/1961
Unlock the permit history for 143 South 16th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 143 South 16th Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 143 South 16th Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Perseverance Preparatory NR Charter 5-8 84 0.33
Selma Olinder Elementary School 3 Public K-5 305 0.47
St. Patrick Elementary School NR Private K-8 226 0.51
Horace Mann Elementary School 4 Public K-5 300 0.61
Sunrise Middle 5 Charter 5-8 308 0.70