Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  S 23rd St  »  323 S 23rd St

323 South 23rd Street, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

323 South 23rd Street, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 323 South 23rd Street, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-36-019

Sales & Tax Overview for 323 South 23rd Street, San Jose

Sale date 07/25/2018
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $943

Lot & Building Information for 323 South 23rd Street, San Jose

Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.03
Lot sqft 1,380

Other Property Data for 323 South 23rd Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 323 South 23rd Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 323 South 23rd Street, San Jose

What is the market value of 323 South 23rd Street, San Jose, CA 95116?

The current market value is $78,084.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 323 South 23rd Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 323 South 23rd Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2018 $1,700,000
01/25/1994 $295,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 323 South 23rd Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 323 South 23rd Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/11/2020 Reconveyance
08/28/2020 Deed of Trust
07/25/2018 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
07/25/2018 Grant Deed
07/01/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
09/11/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
01/25/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 323 South 23rd Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 323 South 23rd Street, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $943
Market value $78,084

Assessment History for 323 South 23rd Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 323 South 23rd Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $78,084 1.2079 $943 +7.38%
2024-2025 $76,553 1.1474 $878 +1.50%
2023-2024 $75,052 1.1531 $865 +0.86%
2022-2023 $73,581 1.1661 $858 +1.42%
2021-2022 $72,139 1.1723 $846 +1.82%

Permits for 323 South 23rd Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 323 South 23rd Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/19/1988
04/14/1988
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 323 South 23rd Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,042
Median age 37.5
Average household income $119,918
Family households 76.5%
Occupied housing units 13,394
Owner occupied units 42.4%
Average number of people per household 3.54
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $896,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $794,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 323 South 23rd Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 323 South 23rd Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 323 South 23rd Street, San Jose