Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  S 4th St  »  459 S 4th St

459 South 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

459 South 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 459 South 4th Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-47-057

Sales & Tax Overview for 459 South 4th Street, San Jose

Sale date 01/31/2020
Sale price $6,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,256

Lot & Building Information for 459 South 4th Street, San Jose

Building sqft 1,150
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.12
Lot sqft 5,520
Year built 1901
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 459 South 4th Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 459 South 4th Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 459 South 4th Street, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 459 South 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

459 South 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1901 and has a total of 1,150 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 459 South 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,925,361, the tax amount paid for 459 South 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 is $23,256.

When was 459 South 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 last sold?

459 South 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was last sold in 02/03/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 459 South 4th Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 459 South 4th Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2020 $6,250,000

Title Documents for 459 South 4th Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/06/2025 Reconveyance
12/18/2024 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
07/01/2026
02/03/2021 Quitclaim Deed
02/10/2020 Grant Deed
01/31/2020 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
01/31/2020 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 459 South 4th Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 459 South 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,256
Market value $1,925,361

Assessment History for 459 South 4th Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 459 South 4th Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,925,361 1.2079 $23,256 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,887,609 1.1474 $21,658 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,850,598 1.1531 $21,339 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,814,312 1.1661 $21,157 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,778,738 1.1723 $20,852 +1235.72%

Permits for 459 South 4th Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 459 South 4th Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 459 South 4th Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 459 South 4th Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lowell Elementary School 2 Public K-5 285 0.29
Perseverance Preparatory NR Charter 5-8 84 0.60
Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elementary School 6 Charter K-5 493 0.62
Horace Mann Elementary School 4 Public K-5 300 0.64
Washington Elementary School 3 Public K-5 347 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Legacy Academy NR Charter 6-8 13 0.60
Perseverance Preparatory NR Charter 5-8 84 0.60
St. Patrick Elementary School NR Private K-8 226 0.72
Our Lady Of Grace NR Private 6-8 64 0.84
Sacred Heart Nativity School NR Private 6-8 106 0.86

Nearest high schools

Notre Dame High School San Jose NR Private 9-12 660 0.15
Downtown College Preparatory School 5 Charter 9-12 495 1.12
Private Educational Network School NR Private K-12 0 1.35
San Jose High School 3 Public 9-12 934 1.48
Alternative Private Schooling NR Private 1-12 0 1.53

Neighbors for 459 South 4th Street, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 459 South 4th Street, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
405 S 4th St, San Jose 26,176 09/01/2021
485 S 5th St, San Jose 1,512 03/26/2026
418 S 2nd St, San Jose 7,050 07/16/2021 $4,800,000
467 S 3rd St, San Jose 2,620 11/22/2016 $8,000
481 S 5th St, San Jose 2,216 01/21/2022
405 S 5th St, San Jose 2,142 10/21/2011 $391,000
451 S 5th St, San Jose 10/07/2022
177 E William St, San Jose 07/17/2018
418 S 3rd St, San Jose 5,200 05/20/2021
404 S 2nd St, San Jose 2,568 07/16/2021 $4,500,000
470 S 2nd St, San Jose 5,705 05/07/2019
402 S 4th St, San Jose 4,400 01/29/2026
441 S 5th St, San Jose 6,828 01/29/2026
162 S 26th St, San Jose 10/11/2000 $265,000
127 E William St, San Jose 01/29/2003
430 S 2nd St, San Jose 08/20/2021
162 E San Salvador St, San Jose 2,760 09/18/2025 $1,325,000
446 S 2nd St, San Jose 5,726 02/09/2021
409 S 5th St, San Jose 1,568 05/25/2012
477 S 3rd St, San Jose 01/08/2024