Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  E William St  »  475 E William St

475 East William Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

475 East William Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 475 East William Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-49-034

Sales & Tax Overview for 475 East William Street, San Jose

Sale date 08/15/2016
Sale price $4,288,000
Arm's length
Property tax $60,301

Lot & Building Information for 475 East William Street, San Jose

Building sqft 12,934
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.3
Lot sqft 14,690
Units 16
Year built 1951
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 475 East William Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 475 East William Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 475 East William Street, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 475 East William Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

475 East William Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1951 and has a total of 12,934 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 475 East William Street, San Jose, CA 95112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,992,220, the tax amount paid for 475 East William Street, San Jose, CA 95112 is $60,301.

When was 475 East William Street, San Jose, CA 95112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

475 East William Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was last sold in 08/15/2016 for $4,288,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 16 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 475 East William Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 475 East William Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2016 $4,288,000
05/22/2008 $1,335,000
05/31/2000 $1,350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 475 East William Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 475 East William Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/21/2017 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
08/31/2016 Reconveyance
08/31/2016 Substitution Trustee
08/15/2016 Reconveyance
08/15/2016 Grant Deed
05/16/2016 Reconveyance
10/29/2015 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
08/14/2015 Reconveyance
05/26/2015 Reconveyance
05/20/2015 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 475 East William Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 475 East William Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $60,301
Market value $4,992,220

Assessment History for 475 East William Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 475 East William Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,992,220 1.2079 $60,301 +7.39%
2024-2025 $4,894,003 1.1474 $56,154 +1.52%
2023-2024 $4,796,938 1.1531 $55,313 +0.88%
2022-2023 $4,702,109 1.1661 $54,831 +1.45%
2021-2022 $4,610,159 1.1723 $54,045 +1.81%

Permits for 475 East William Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 475 East William Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/22/2025
08/17/2017
08/17/2017
03/17/2017
01/20/2017
01/20/2017
04/18/2016
02/19/2015
07/25/2013
07/25/2013
Unlock the permit history for 475 East William Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 475 East William Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 475 East William Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.