Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  Banff St  »  707 Banff St

707 Banff Street, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

707 Banff Street, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

707 Banff Street, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 707 Banff Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 705 Banff St
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Tract 1354
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 472-08-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 707 Banff Street, San Jose

Sale date 07/23/1999
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,622

Lot & Building Information for 707 Banff Street, San Jose

Building sqft 1,635
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.14
Lot sqft 6,120
Units 2
Year built 1958
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)
School district 17172

Other Property Data for 707 Banff Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 707 Banff Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 707 Banff Street, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 707 Banff Street, San Jose, CA 95116?

707 Banff Street, San Jose, CA 95116 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,635 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 707 Banff Street, San Jose, CA 95116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $445,701, the tax amount paid for 707 Banff Street, San Jose, CA 95116 is $5,622.

When was 707 Banff Street, San Jose, CA 95116 last sold?

707 Banff Street, San Jose, CA 95116 was last sold in 05/17/2007.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 707 Banff Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 707 Banff Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/1999 $290,000
02/27/1990 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 707 Banff Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 707 Banff Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/07/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2043
05/17/2007 Deed
12/03/2002 Deed
07/23/1999 Deed
03/30/1999 Deed
02/27/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 707 Banff Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 707 Banff Street, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,622
Market value $445,701

Assessment History for 707 Banff Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 707 Banff Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $445,701 1.2614 $5,622 +1.47%
2024-2025 $436,963 1.268 $5,541 +0.56%
2023-2024 $428,396 1.2862 $5,510 +2.41%
2022-2023 $419,997 1.281 $5,380 -0.74%
2021-2022 $411,763 1.3163 $5,420 +1.89%

Permits for 707 Banff Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 707 Banff Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/16/1999
11/24/1997
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 707 Banff Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 707 Banff Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 707 Banff Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

McKinley Elementary School 2 Public K-6 236 0.27
Rocketship Los Suenos Academy 6 Charter K-5 369 0.43
Selma Olinder Elementary School 3 Public K-5 305 0.52
Rocketship Mosaic Elementary 6 Charter K-5 565 0.74
San Antonio Elementary School 3 Public K-5 355 0.81

Nearest middle schools