Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  S 12th St  »  1050 S 12th St

1050 South 12th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1050 South 12th Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1050 South 12th Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 472-12-055

Sales & Tax Overview for 1050 South 12th Street, San Jose

Sale date 07/30/2021
Sale price $20,500
Arm's length
Property tax $86,759

Lot & Building Information for 1050 South 12th Street, San Jose

Building sqft 26,996
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.54
Lot sqft 23,920
Units 34
Year built 1964
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 1050 South 12th Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1050 South 12th Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1050 South 12th Street, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1050 South 12th Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

1050 South 12th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1964 and has a total of 26,996 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1050 South 12th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,182,656, the tax amount paid for 1050 South 12th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 is $86,759.

When was 1050 South 12th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1050 South 12th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was last sold in 07/30/2021 for $20,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 34 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1050 South 12th Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1050 South 12th Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2021 $20,500
08/28/2014 $6,050,000
12/13/2006 $3,810,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1050 South 12th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1050 South 12th Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/30/2023 Agreement
10/20/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/31/2021 Agreement
08/31/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
07/30/2021 Quitclaim Deed
07/30/2021 Gift Deed
07/30/2021 Quitclaim Deed
11/03/2020 Assignment Deed of Trust
06/26/2020 Correction Grant Deed
06/09/2020 Correction Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1050 South 12th Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1050 South 12th Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $86,759
Market value $7,182,656

Assessment History for 1050 South 12th Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1050 South 12th Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,182,656 1.2079 $86,759 +7.43%
2024-2025 $7,038,665 1.1474 $80,762 +1.51%
2023-2024 $6,899,806 1.1531 $79,562 +0.86%
2022-2023 $6,764,944 1.1661 $78,886 +1.64%
2021-2022 $6,620,486 1.1723 $77,612 +1.94%

Permits for 1050 South 12th Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1050 South 12th Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/18/2025
12/12/2023
10/27/2023
10/18/2023
01/11/2022
06/08/2021
04/09/2021
04/09/2021
09/27/2019
01/30/2018
Unlock the permit history for 1050 South 12th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1050 South 12th Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1050 South 12th Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.