Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Keyes St  »  405 Keyes St

405 Keyes Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

405 Keyes Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

405 Keyes Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 405 Keyes Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 407 Keyes St
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 472-13-109

Sales & Tax Overview for 405 Keyes Street, San Jose

Sale date 06/02/2005
Sale price $850,000
Property tax $7,933

Lot & Building Information for 405 Keyes Street, San Jose

Building sqft 3,096
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.28
Lot sqft 12,330
Units 1
Year built 1986
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 405 Keyes Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 405 Keyes Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 405 Keyes Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 405 Keyes Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 405 Keyes Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 3,096 square feet and a current price per square foot of $274.

What is the year built & the current market value of 405 Keyes Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

405 Keyes Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $656,773.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 405 Keyes Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 405 Keyes Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2005 $850,000

Title Documents for 405 Keyes Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/02/2005 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 405 Keyes Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 405 Keyes Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,933
Market value $656,773

Assessment History for 405 Keyes Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 405 Keyes Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $656,773 1.2079 $7,933 +7.38%
2024-2025 $643,896 1.1474 $7,388 +1.50%
2023-2024 $631,272 1.1531 $7,279 +0.86%
2022-2023 $618,895 1.1661 $7,217 +1.46%
2021-2022 $606,761 1.1723 $7,113 +1.78%

Permits for 405 Keyes Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 405 Keyes Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/04/1991
08/23/1989
06/07/1989
05/13/1986
01/20/1986
12/23/1985
11/04/1985
05/09/1980
05/31/1973
05/31/1973
Unlock the permit history for 405 Keyes Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,766
Median age 32
Average household income $125,850
Family households 45.5%
Occupied housing units 21,264
Owner occupied units 27.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,038,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $750,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 405 Keyes Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 405 Keyes Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map