Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  S 3rd St  »  939 S 3rd St

939 South 3rd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

939 South 3rd Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 939 South 3rd Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 472-16-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 939 South 3rd Street, San Jose

Sale date 05/24/2000
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,951

Lot & Building Information for 939 South 3rd Street, San Jose

Building sqft 1,453
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.19
Lot sqft 8,694
Units 2
Year built 1922
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 939 South 3rd Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 939 South 3rd Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 939 South 3rd Street, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 939 South 3rd Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

939 South 3rd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,453 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 939 South 3rd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $575,459, the tax amount paid for 939 South 3rd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 is $6,950.

When was 939 South 3rd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 last sold?

939 South 3rd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was last sold in 06/07/2002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 939 South 3rd Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 939 South 3rd Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2000 $360,000

Title Documents for 939 South 3rd Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/05/2019 Deed of Trust 09/01/2049
06/28/2016 Reconveyance
06/10/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
09/24/2013 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing 09/20/2043
02/25/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2043
06/07/2002 Deed
05/24/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 939 South 3rd Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 939 South 3rd Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,951
Market value $575,459

Assessment History for 939 South 3rd Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 939 South 3rd Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $575,459 1.2079 $6,951 +7.38%
2024-2025 $564,176 1.1474 $6,473 +1.50%
2023-2024 $553,114 1.1531 $6,378 +0.86%
2022-2023 $542,269 1.1661 $6,323 +1.47%
2021-2022 $531,637 1.1723 $6,232 +1.78%

Permits for 939 South 3rd Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 939 South 3rd Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/07/2024
04/12/2006
01/23/2006
06/08/2004
08/01/2003
Unlock the permit history for 939 South 3rd Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 939 South 3rd Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 939 South 3rd Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 3 Public K-5 347 0.21
Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elementary School 6 Charter K-5 493 0.46
Lowell Elementary School 2 Public K-5 285 0.47
Downtown College Preparatory Middle 3 Charter 5-8 294 0.54
Rocketship Alma Academy 6 Charter K-5 515 0.65