Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  S 2nd St  »  545 S 2nd St

545 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

545 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 545 South 2nd Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 472-26-085

Sales & Tax Overview for 545 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Sale date 03/17/2020
Sale price $22,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,329

Lot & Building Information for 545 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Building sqft 4,998
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.15
Lot sqft 6,301
Units 1
Year built 1946

Other Property Data for 545 South 2nd Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 545 South 2nd Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 545 South 2nd Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 545 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 545 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 4,998 square feet and a current price per square foot of $4,501.

What is the year built & the current market value of 545 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

545 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,587,157.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 545 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 545 South 2nd Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2020 $22,500,000
11/09/2018 $3,600,000
11/02/2016 $3,640,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 545 South 2nd Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 545 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/15/2024 Notice of Levy/ Attachment
03/17/2020 Grant Deed
08/02/2019 Reconveyance
11/09/2018 Grant Deed
12/29/2016 Reconveyance
11/02/2016 Grant Deed
12/02/2015 Notice Trustee Sale
08/31/2015 Notice of Default
10/22/2014 Cancellation
11/06/2013 Notice Trustee Sale
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 545 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 545 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $43,329
Market value $3,587,157

Assessment History for 545 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 545 South 2nd Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,587,157 1.2079 $43,329 +7.38%
2024-2025 $3,516,821 1.1474 $40,352 +1.50%
2023-2024 $3,447,864 1.1531 $39,757 +0.86%
2022-2023 $3,380,259 1.1661 $39,417 +1.46%
2021-2022 $3,313,980 1.1723 $38,850 +101.60%

Permits for 545 South 2nd Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 545 South 2nd Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/07/1996
10/28/1993
10/15/1993
10/13/1993
09/14/1993
09/08/1993
07/15/1993
07/14/1993
07/09/1993
07/07/1993
Unlock the permit history for 545 South 2nd Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,766
Median age 32
Average household income $125,850
Family households 45.5%
Occupied housing units 21,264
Owner occupied units 27.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,038,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $750,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 545 South 2nd Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 545 South 2nd Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.