Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Senter Rd  »  1980 Senter Rd

1980 Senter Road, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

1980 Senter Road, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1980 Senter Road, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1980 Senter Road, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1982 Senter Rd
1984 Senter Rd
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 477-20-124

Sales & Tax Overview for 1980 Senter Road, San Jose

Sale date 06/02/2023
Sale price $37,828,500
Arm's length
Property tax $411,294

Lot & Building Information for 1980 Senter Road, San Jose

Building sqft 132,721
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 4.7
Lot sqft 204,732
Units 3
Year built 1986
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17172

Other Property Data for 1980 Senter Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1980 Senter Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1980 Senter Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1980 Senter Road, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 1980 Senter Road, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 132,721 square feet and a current price per square foot of $285.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1980 Senter Road, San Jose, CA 95112?

1980 Senter Road, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $32,606,136.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1980 Senter Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1980 Senter Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2023 $37,828,500
01/22/2021 $18,800,000
02/07/1990 $6,400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1980 Senter Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1980 Senter Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/30/2023 Subordination Agreement
06/30/2023 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
06/02/2023 Subordination Agreement
06/02/2023 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
06/02/2023 Grant Deed
07/20/2021 Ucc - Financing Statement
07/20/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
07/20/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
01/22/2021 Grant Deed
03/09/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1980 Senter Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1980 Senter Road, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $411,294
Market value $32,606,136

Assessment History for 1980 Senter Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1980 Senter Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $32,606,136 1.2614 $411,294 +1.47%
2024-2025 $31,966,800 1.268 $405,339 +95.34%
2023-2024 $16,133,482 1.2862 $207,509 +2.41%
2022-2023 $15,817,140 1.281 $202,618 +58.58%
2021-2022 $9,706,513 1.3163 $127,767 +1.90%

Permits for 1980 Senter Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1980 Senter Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/16/2025
06/20/2024
05/30/2024
03/26/2024
06/04/2021
04/01/2021
01/26/2021
07/01/2002
08/21/2000
06/09/2000
Unlock the permit history for 1980 Senter Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,766
Median age 32
Average household income $125,850
Family households 45.5%
Occupied housing units 21,264
Owner occupied units 27.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,038,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $750,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1980 Senter Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1980 Senter Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map