Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Leo Ave  »  220 Leo Ave

220 Leo Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

220 Leo Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

220 Leo Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 220 Leo Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Tract 7549
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 477-25-030

Sales & Tax Overview for 220 Leo Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 08/09/2017
Sale price $3,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $68,952

Lot & Building Information for 220 Leo Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 28,301
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 1.3
Lot sqft 56,628
Units 8
Year built 1959
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17033

Other Property Data for 220 Leo Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 220 Leo Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 220 Leo Avenue, San Jose

How many square feet does 220 Leo Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 have?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 220 Leo Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 28,301 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 220 Leo Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112?

220 Leo Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,466,280.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 8 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 220 Leo Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 Leo Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2017 $3,100,000
07/05/2002 $596,000
02/28/2000 $1,850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 220 Leo Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 220 Leo Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/06/2025 Deed of Trust
06/05/2024 Permit
03/25/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
03/25/2021 Grant Deed
08/09/2017 Assignment
Deed of Trust
08/09/2017 Grant Deed
08/09/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/24/2017 Grant Deed
07/13/2017 Assignment
Deed of Trust
03/17/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 220 Leo Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 220 Leo Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $68,952
Market value $5,466,280

Assessment History for 220 Leo Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 Leo Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,466,280 1.2614 $68,952 +1.47%
2024-2025 $5,359,099 1.268 $67,953 +0.56%
2023-2024 $5,254,020 1.2862 $67,577 +2.41%
2022-2023 $5,151,000 1.281 $65,984 +25.50%
2021-2022 $3,994,477 1.3163 $52,579 +1.89%

Permits for 220 Leo Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 220 Leo Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/23/2015
07/17/2006
10/07/2002
10/06/1998
06/24/1998
06/09/1998
06/09/1998
06/09/1998
06/09/1998
06/09/1998
Unlock the permit history for 220 Leo Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 220 Leo Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 Leo Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.