Santa Clara County  »  95122  »  Bikini Ave  »  2227 Bikini Ave

2227 Bikini Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122 Property Information

2227 Bikini Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2227 Bikini Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2227 Bikini Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95122
County Santa Clara
Tract 6077
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 477-55-014

Sales & Tax Overview for 2227 Bikini Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 03/21/2012
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,457

Lot & Building Information for 2227 Bikini Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.137

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8(PD))
School district 17172

Other Property Data for 2227 Bikini Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2227 Bikini Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2227 Bikini Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2227 Bikini Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $439,606, the tax amount paid for 2227 Bikini Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122 is $5,545.

When was 2227 Bikini Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2227 Bikini Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122 was last sold in 03/21/2012 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2227 Bikini Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2227 Bikini Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2012 $350,000
06/08/2011 $295,000
07/31/1996 $190,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2227 Bikini Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2227 Bikini Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/21/2012 Request for Notice Default
03/21/2012 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
03/21/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2042
03/21/2012 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
03/21/2012 Grant Deed
06/08/2011 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
06/08/2011 Deed
10/21/2010 Trustees Deed
09/15/2010 Notice Trustee Sale
07/31/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2227 Bikini Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2227 Bikini Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,545
Current property tax $5,457
Market value $439,606

Assessment History for 2227 Bikini Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2227 Bikini Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $439,606 1.2614 $5,545 +1.47%
2024-2025 $430,988 1.268 $5,465 +0.56%
2023-2024 $422,538 1.2862 $5,435 +2.41%
2022-2023 $414,254 1.281 $5,307 -0.74%
2021-2022 $406,132 1.3163 $5,346 +1.90%

Permits for 2227 Bikini Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2227 Bikini Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/18/2011
07/14/2011
03/29/1978
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2227 Bikini Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2227 Bikini Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2227 Bikini Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jeanne R. Meadows Elementary School 5 Public K-6 432 0.15
Alpha: Blanca Alvarado 3 Charter K-8 468 0.47
Alpha: Jose Hernandez Middle 2 Charter K-8 451 0.47
Shirakawa (George, Sr.) Elementary School 5 Public K-8 633 0.69
ACE Esperanza Middle 2 Charter 5-8 221 0.69