Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  N King Rd  »  273 N King Rd

273 North King Road, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

273 North King Road, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 273 North King Road, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Tract 33
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 481-03-071

Sales & Tax Overview for 273 North King Road, San Jose

Sale date 02/23/2010
Sale price $270,100
Arm's length
Property tax $5,535

Lot & Building Information for 273 North King Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.159 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)

Other Property Data for 273 North King Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 273 North King Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 273 North King Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 273 North King Road, San Jose, CA 95116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $458,224, the tax amount paid for 273 North King Road, San Jose, CA 95116 is $5,534.

When was 273 North King Road, San Jose, CA 95116 last sold?

273 North King Road, San Jose, CA 95116 was last sold in 09/16/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 273 North King Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 273 North King Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2010 $270,100
11/13/2002 $457,500
08/07/2000 $342,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 273 North King Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 273 North King Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/15/2024 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
05/31/2019 Ucc - Financing Statement
04/29/2019 Notice
09/16/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
08/30/2010 Release Lien
08/30/2010 Release Lien
02/23/2010 Deed
11/13/2002 Deed
11/13/2002 Deed
08/07/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 273 North King Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 273 North King Road, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,535
Market value $458,224

Assessment History for 273 North King Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 273 North King Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $458,224 1.2079 $5,535 +7.38%
2024-2025 $449,241 1.1474 $5,155 +1.50%
2023-2024 $440,433 1.1531 $5,079 +0.86%
2022-2023 $431,798 1.1661 $5,035 +1.45%
2021-2022 $423,333 1.1723 $4,963 +1.79%

Permits for 273 North King Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 273 North King Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/04/2019
06/13/2007
03/11/2002
02/20/1986
04/17/1936
Unlock the permit history for 273 North King Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 273 North King Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 273 North King Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anne Darling Elementary School 3 Public K-5 295 0.26
Five Wounds School NR Private K-8 0 0.51
Rocketship Discovery Prep 6 Charter K-5 437 0.57
Adult Education Program NR Public 0 0.58
Adult Education Eastside Union NR Public 0 0.58

Nearest middle schools