Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  Shortridge Ave  »  1661 Shortridge Ave

1661 Shortridge Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1661 Shortridge Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1661 Shortridge Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 481-15-073

Sales & Tax Overview for 1661 Shortridge Avenue, San Jose

Property tax $2,794

Lot & Building Information for 1661 Shortridge Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 1,548
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.12
Lot sqft 5,480
Units 2
Year built 1910
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 1661 Shortridge Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1661 Shortridge Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1661 Shortridge Avenue, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1661 Shortridge Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116?

1661 Shortridge Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,548 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1661 Shortridge Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $231,317, the tax amount paid for 1661 Shortridge Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 is $2,794.

When was 1661 Shortridge Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 last sold?

1661 Shortridge Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 was last sold in 05/07/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1661 Shortridge Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1661 Shortridge Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1661 Shortridge Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/03/2026 Deed of Trust 04/01/2056
05/07/2019 Quitclaim Deed
10/13/2015 Release Lien
10/13/2015 Release Lien
10/13/2015 Release Lien
10/13/2015 Release Lien
04/28/2015 Certificate Amount Due
12/23/2014 Certificate Amount Due
10/28/2014 Certificate Amount Due
09/25/2014 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1661 Shortridge Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1661 Shortridge Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,794
Market value $231,317

Assessment History for 1661 Shortridge Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1661 Shortridge Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $231,317 1.2079 $2,794 +7.38%
2024-2025 $226,782 1.1474 $2,602 +1.50%
2023-2024 $222,336 1.1531 $2,564 +0.86%
2022-2023 $217,977 1.1661 $2,542 +1.47%
2021-2022 $213,703 1.1723 $2,505 +1.77%

Permits for 1661 Shortridge Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1661 Shortridge Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/18/2002
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1661 Shortridge Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1661 Shortridge Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1661 Shortridge Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

San Antonio Elementary School 3 Public K-5 355 0.25
Learning In An Urban Community With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.A.) 4 Public K-5 261 0.26
Five Wounds School NR Private K-8 0 0.42
Rocketship Los Suenos Academy 6 Charter K-5 369 0.53