Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  S King Rd  »  158 S King Rd

158 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

158 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 158 South King Road, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 481-17-070

Sales & Tax Overview for 158 South King Road, San Jose

Sale date 01/19/2001
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,316

Lot & Building Information for 158 South King Road, San Jose

Building sqft 7,000
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.62
Lot sqft 27,206
Units 6
Year built 2013
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17007

Other Property Data for 158 South King Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 158 South King Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 158 South King Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 158 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95116 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 158 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95116 has a total of 7,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $157.

What is the year built & the current market value of 158 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95116?

158 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95116 was built in 2013 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,370,439.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 158 South King Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 158 South King Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2001 $1,100,000
01/10/1997 $165,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 158 South King Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 158 South King Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/18/2011 Easement Deed/Grant Easement &
10/18/2011 Dedication
01/19/2001 Deed
01/10/1997 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 158 South King Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 158 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,316
Market value $2,370,439

Assessment History for 158 South King Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 158 South King Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,370,439 1.2789 $30,316 +1.75%
2024-2025 $2,323,961 1.2821 $29,796 +1.35%
2023-2024 $2,278,394 1.2903 $29,398 +1.98%
2022-2023 $2,233,721 1.2905 $28,826 +5.04%
2021-2022 $2,146,929 1.2782 $27,442 +1.75%

Permits for 158 South King Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 158 South King Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/21/2020
10/17/2019
11/21/2016
11/09/2016
11/01/2016
09/09/2016
09/09/2016
08/19/2016
12/22/2015
06/29/2015
Unlock the permit history for 158 South King Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 48,816
Median age 36
Average household income $115,856
Family households 77.0%
Occupied housing units 13,455
Owner occupied units 39.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $882,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $747,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 158 South King Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 158 South King Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.