Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  Margaret St  »  1713 Margaret St

1713 Margaret Street, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1713 Margaret Street, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1713 Margaret Street, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Tract 353
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 481-28-035

Sales & Tax Overview for 1713 Margaret Street, San Jose

Sale date 09/07/2022
Sale price $899,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,872

Lot & Building Information for 1713 Margaret Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.149
Year built 1947

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17162

Other Property Data for 1713 Margaret Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1713 Margaret Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1713 Margaret Street, San Jose

When was 1713 Margaret Street, San Jose, CA 95116 built?

1713 Margaret Street, San Jose, CA 95116 was built in 1947.

What is the assessed value of 1713 Margaret Street, San Jose, CA 95116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $935,318, the tax amount paid for 1713 Margaret Street, San Jose, CA 95116 is $11,961.

When was 1713 Margaret Street, San Jose, CA 95116 last sold?

1713 Margaret Street, San Jose, CA 95116 was last sold in 05/03/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1713 Margaret Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1713 Margaret Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2022 $899,000
11/15/2010 $220,000
11/22/2006 $530,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1713 Margaret Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1713 Margaret Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/03/2024 Grant Deed
09/07/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/07/2022 Deed of Trust 10/01/2052
09/07/2022 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
09/07/2022 Grant Deed
06/27/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
07/28/2021 Deed of Trust 08/01/2051
09/27/2018 Grant Deed
11/15/2010 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
11/15/2010 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1713 Margaret Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1713 Margaret Street, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,962
Current property tax $11,872
Market value $935,318

Assessment History for 1713 Margaret Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1713 Margaret Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $935,318 1.2789 $11,962 +1.75%
2024-2025 $916,980 1.2821 $11,757 +1.35%
2023-2024 $899,000 1.2903 $11,600 +238.44%
2022-2023 $265,591 1.2905 $3,427 +2.99%
2021-2022 $260,384 1.2782 $3,328 +1.08%

Permits for 1713 Margaret Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1713 Margaret Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/07/2021
12/01/2011
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1713 Margaret Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1713 Margaret Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1713 Margaret Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rocketship Los Suenos Academy 6 Charter K-5 369 0.23
Cesar Chavez Elementary School NR Public K 27 0.28
Learning In An Urban Community With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.A.) 4 Public K-5 261 0.32
Ace Charter School 2 Charter 5-8 191 0.32