Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  S King Rd  »  525 S King Rd

525 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

525 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 525 South King Road, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Tract 2443
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 481-44-055

Sales & Tax Overview for 525 South King Road, San Jose

Property tax $6,271

Lot & Building Information for 525 South King Road, San Jose

Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.15
Lot sqft 6,502

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17159

Other Property Data for 525 South King Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 525 South King Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 525 South King Road, San Jose

What is the market value of 525 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95116?

The current market value is $490,346.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 525 South King Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 525 South King Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 525 South King Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/26/2019 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
02/02/2017 Quitclaim Deed
04/05/2001 Deed
02/26/1999 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 525 South King Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 525 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,271
Market value $490,346

Assessment History for 525 South King Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 525 South King Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $490,346 1.2789 $6,271 +1.75%
2024-2025 $480,732 1.2821 $6,163 +1.35%
2023-2024 $471,306 1.2903 $6,081 +1.98%
2022-2023 $462,065 1.2905 $5,963 +2.99%
2021-2022 $453,005 1.2782 $5,790 +1.08%

Permits for 525 South King Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 525 South King Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/31/1996
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 525 South King Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 48,816
Median age 36
Average household income $115,856
Family households 77.0%
Occupied housing units 13,455
Owner occupied units 39.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $882,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $747,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 525 South King Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 525 South King Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 525 South King Road, San Jose