Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  Orosi Way  »  279 Orosi Way

279 Orosi Way, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

279 Orosi Way, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

279 Orosi Way, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 279 Orosi Way, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Tract 4833
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 481-50-058

Sales & Tax Overview for 279 Orosi Way, San Jose

Sale date 12/22/2016
Sale price $180,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,123

Lot & Building Information for 279 Orosi Way, San Jose

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.021

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-M)
School district 17007

Other Property Data for 279 Orosi Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 279 Orosi Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 279 Orosi Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 279 Orosi Way, San Jose, CA 95116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $172,972, the tax amount paid for 279 Orosi Way, San Jose, CA 95116 is $2,212.

When was 279 Orosi Way, San Jose, CA 95116 last sold?

279 Orosi Way, San Jose, CA 95116 was last sold in 12/23/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 279 Orosi Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 279 Orosi Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2016 $180,000
11/30/1994 $103,000
08/15/1994 $25,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 279 Orosi Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 279 Orosi Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/23/2022 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
12/22/2016 Grant Deed
11/30/1994 Deed
08/15/1994 Deed
01/26/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 279 Orosi Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 279 Orosi Way, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,212
Current property tax $2,123
Market value $172,972

Assessment History for 279 Orosi Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 279 Orosi Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $172,972 1.2789 $2,212 +1.74%
2024-2025 $169,582 1.2821 $2,174 +1.35%
2023-2024 $166,258 1.2903 $2,145 +1.98%
2022-2023 $162,999 1.2905 $2,104 +2.96%
2021-2022 $159,804 1.2782 $2,043 +1.10%

Permits for 279 Orosi Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 279 Orosi Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/25/1973
02/18/1971
02/04/1971
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 279 Orosi Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 279 Orosi Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 279 Orosi Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Adult Education Program NR Public 0 0.55
Adult Education Eastside Union NR Public 0 0.55
Rocketship Fuerza Community Prep NR Charter K-5 628 0.56
Rocketship Fuerza Community Prep NR Charter K-5 560 0.56
Learning In An Urban Community With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.A.) 4 Public K-5 261 0.63