Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  N Jackson Ave  »  2 N Jackson Ave

2 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 484-01-026

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 03/29/2018
Sale price $2,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,286

Lot & Building Information for 2 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 3,429
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.71
Lot sqft 30,247
Units 1
Year built 1984
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17007

Other Property Data for 2 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 2 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 2 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 has a total of 3,429 square feet and a current price per square foot of $627.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116?

2 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,446,328.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2018 $2,150,000

Title Documents for 2 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/29/2018 Grant Deed
03/29/2018 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
08/28/2017 Corrective Grant Deed
01/19/2017 Grant Deed
12/29/2015 Grant Deed
05/22/2014 Quitclaim Deed
06/13/2013 Subordination Agreement (Deed
06/13/2013 Easement Deed/Grant Easement &
06/13/2013 Easement Deed/Grant Easement &
06/13/2013 Easement Deed/Grant Easement &
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $31,286
Market value $2,446,328

Assessment History for 2 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,446,328 1.2789 $31,286 +1.75%
2024-2025 $2,398,362 1.2821 $30,749 +1.35%
2023-2024 $2,351,336 1.2903 $30,339 +1.98%
2022-2023 $2,305,233 1.2905 $29,749 +2.98%
2021-2022 $2,260,033 1.2782 $28,888 +1.08%

Permits for 2 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/20/2013
10/03/2005
01/14/1991
10/07/1984
09/19/1984
06/01/1984
05/29/1984
05/02/1984
05/02/1984
Unlock the permit history for 2 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,042
Median age 37.5
Average household income $119,918
Family households 76.5%
Occupied housing units 13,394
Owner occupied units 42.4%
Average number of people per household 3.54
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $896,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $794,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.