Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  Alexander Ave  »  20 Alexander Ave

20 Alexander Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Alexander Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Alexander Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 484-04-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Alexander Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 11/21/2011
Sale price $136,454
Arm's length
Property tax $11,285

Lot & Building Information for 20 Alexander Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.292 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17007

Other Property Data for 20 Alexander Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 20 Alexander Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Alexander Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 20 Alexander Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $882,386, the tax amount paid for 20 Alexander Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 is $11,284.

When was 20 Alexander Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Alexander Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 was last sold in 11/21/2011 for $136,454.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Alexander Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Alexander Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2011 $136,454
05/29/2009 $345,000
01/12/2009 $308,550
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Alexander Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Alexander Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/17/2024 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
07/15/2019 Ucc - Financing Statement
07/15/2019 Notice
04/04/2018 Notice
03/26/2018 Ucc - Financing Statement
01/09/2012 Reconveyance
11/21/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
11/21/2011 Deed
05/29/2009 Deed
01/12/2009 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Alexander Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Alexander Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,285
Market value $882,386

Assessment History for 20 Alexander Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Alexander Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $882,386 1.2789 $11,285 +97.54%
2024-2025 $445,583 1.2821 $5,713 +1.35%
2023-2024 $436,847 1.2903 $5,637 +1.98%
2022-2023 $428,283 1.2905 $5,527 +2.98%
2021-2022 $419,886 1.2782 $5,367 +1.08%

Permits for 20 Alexander Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Alexander Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/23/2019
02/26/2018
05/06/2005
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 20 Alexander Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Alexander Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Alexander Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rocketship Fuerza Community Prep NR Charter K-5 560 0.37
Rocketship Fuerza Community Prep NR Charter K-5 628 0.38
Anthony P. Russo Academy 6 Public K-5 365 0.53
Escuela Popular Accelerated Family Learning School 2 Charter K-12 391 0.61
Rocketship Si Se Puede Academy 4 Charter K-5 324 0.66