Ocean County  »  08753  »  Route 37 E  »  1520 Route 37 E

1520 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

1520 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1520 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1520 Route 37 E, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 1085.01
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 1520 Route 37 E, Toms River

Sale date 12/27/1999
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,737

Lot & Building Information for 1520 Route 37 E, Toms River

Building sqft 3,090
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.298
Year built 2016

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1520 Route 37 E, Toms River

• • Improvements for 1520 Route 37 E, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1520 Route 37 E, Toms River

How many square feet does 1520 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 have?

This Office-Other (569) located at 1520 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 3,090 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1520 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753?

1520 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 2016 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $602,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1520 Route 37 E, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1520 Route 37 E, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/1999 $100

Title Documents for 1520 Route 37 E, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/18/2022 - D
03/24/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/27/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1520 Route 37 E, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 1520 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,424
Current property tax $6,737
Market value $602,600

Assessment History for 1520 Route 37 E, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1520 Route 37 E, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $602,600 $602,600 1.066 $6,424 -39.77%
2024 $602,600 $602,600 1.77 $10,666 +5.29%
2023 $602,600 $602,600 1.681 $10,130 +3.64%
2022 $602,600 $602,600 1.622 $9,774 -20.75%
2021 $506,300 $506,300 2.436 $12,333 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1520 Route 37 E, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1520 Route 37 E, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1520 Route 37 E, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 1520 Route 37 E, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
594 Huckleberry Ln, Toms River 1,190 04/01/1996
50 2nd Bayway, Toms River 522 02/09/2022 $1
599 Montana Dr, Toms River 1,620 02/15/2017 $228,000
1515 Route 37 E, Toms River 5,120
36 2nd Bayway, Toms River 1,183 01/21/2026 $1
44 2nd Bayway, Toms River 1,088 01/14/2015 $112,500
90 Breton Harbors Dr, Toms River 1,655 03/28/2008 $289,900
1801 Windsor Ave, Toms River 1,338 09/07/2005 $289,000
6 Main Bayway, Toms River 06/30/2003 $168,500
596 Huckleberry Ln, Toms River 984 04/14/2021 $315,000
87 Breton Harbors Dr, Toms River 2,367 05/16/2003 $215,000
597 Montana Dr, Toms River 1,620 09/22/2022 $380,000
1804 Shady Ln, Toms River 1,270 02/05/2013 $170,250
35 1st Bayway, Toms River 952 03/31/2025 $210,000
9 1st Bayway, Toms River 974 06/27/2006 $259,900
588 Huckleberry Ln, Toms River 1,810 11/22/2013 $195,000