Santa Clara County  »  95122  »  Galahad CT  »  2526 Galahad CT

2526 Galahad Court, San Jose, CA 95122 Property Information

2526 Galahad Court, San Jose, CA 95122 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2526 Galahad Court, San Jose, CA 95122
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2526 Galahad Court, San Jose
Zip code 95122
County Santa Clara
Tract 6170
Neighborhood East San Jose
Parcel ID 486-43-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 2526 Galahad Court, San Jose

Sale date 10/01/2009
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,265

Lot & Building Information for 2526 Galahad Court, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.145

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8(PD))
School district 17159

Other Property Data for 2526 Galahad Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2526 Galahad Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2526 Galahad Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2526 Galahad Court, San Jose, CA 95122 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $496,859, the tax amount paid for 2526 Galahad Court, San Jose, CA 95122 is $6,354.

When was 2526 Galahad Court, San Jose, CA 95122 last sold?

2526 Galahad Court, San Jose, CA 95122 was last sold in 02/27/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2526 Galahad Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2526 Galahad Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2009 $260,000
06/03/2009 $270,000
10/06/2006 $64,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2526 Galahad Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2526 Galahad Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/27/2024 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
03/29/2021 Deed of Trust 04/01/2041
07/15/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2031
10/31/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2042
10/31/2012 Grant Deed
09/14/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
10/01/2009 Deed
06/03/2009 Trustees Deed
10/06/2006 Deed
12/07/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2526 Galahad Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2526 Galahad Court, San Jose, CA 95122. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,354
Current property tax $6,265
Market value $496,859

Assessment History for 2526 Galahad Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2526 Galahad Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $496,859 1.2789 $6,354 +1.75%
2024-2025 $487,118 1.2821 $6,245 +28.45%
2023-2024 $376,818 1.2903 $4,862 +19.14%
2022-2023 $316,244 1.2905 $4,081 +2.98%
2021-2022 $310,044 1.2782 $3,963 +1.08%

Permits for 2526 Galahad Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2526 Galahad Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/09/2022
01/05/2022
05/22/1978
03/02/1978
02/23/1978
11/17/1977
Unlock the permit history for 2526 Galahad Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2526 Galahad Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2526 Galahad Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Aptitud Community Academy At Goss 4 Charter K-8 422 0.22
Thomas P. Ryan Elementary School 3 Public K-5 275 0.28
Achievekids School NR Private 1-12 49 0.31
Sylvia Cassell Elementary School 2 Public K-5 267 0.35
Rocketship Brilliant Minds 7 Charter K-5 504 0.48

Nearest middle schools