Santa Clara County  »  95122  »  S King Rd  »  2057 S King Rd

2057 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95122 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2057 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95122
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2057 South King Road, San Jose
Zip code 95122
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood East San Jose
Parcel ID 491-21-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 2057 South King Road, San Jose

Sale date 09/26/2016
Sale price $582,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,077

Lot & Building Information for 2057 South King Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.118

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17159

Other Property Data for 2057 South King Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2057 South King Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2057 South King Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2057 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95122 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $709,787, the tax amount paid for 2057 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95122 is $9,077.

When was 2057 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95122 last sold?

2057 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95122 was last sold in 03/19/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2057 South King Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2057 South King Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2016 $582,000
03/06/2014 $460,000
04/04/2013 $425,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2057 South King Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2057 South King Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/22/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/14/2021 Deed of Trust 07/01/2051
03/19/2021 Deed of Trust 04/01/2051
03/19/2021 Grant Deed
03/26/2019 Deed of Trust 04/01/2044
05/25/2018 Reconveyance
05/17/2018 Deed of Trust 06/01/2048
11/08/2017 Deed of Trust 12/01/2047
04/12/2017 Deed of Trust 05/01/2042
11/15/2016 Deed of Trust 12/01/2046
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2057 South King Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2057 South King Road, San Jose, CA 95122. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,077
Market value $709,787

Assessment History for 2057 South King Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2057 South King Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $709,787 1.2789 $9,077 +1.75%
2024-2025 $695,871 1.2821 $8,922 +6.50%
2023-2024 $649,228 1.2903 $8,377 +1.98%
2022-2023 $636,499 1.2905 $8,214 +2.98%
2021-2022 $624,019 1.2782 $7,976 +1.08%

Permits for 2057 South King Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2057 South King Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/28/2023
07/16/2018
01/18/2013
12/07/2012
12/03/2012
04/21/1961
Unlock the permit history for 2057 South King Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2057 South King Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2057 South King Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alpha: Jose Hernandez Middle 2 Charter K-8 451 0.20
Alpha: Blanca Alvarado 3 Charter K-8 468 0.20
Most Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 229 0.32
Most Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 229 0.32
Overfelt Adult NR Public 0 0.38

Nearest middle schools