Santa Clara County  »  95111  »  Santa Rosa Dr  »  138 Santa Rosa Dr

138 Santa Rosa Drive, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

138 Santa Rosa Drive, San Jose, CA 95111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 138 Santa Rosa Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95111
County Santa Clara
Tract 2485
Neighborhood Edenvale
Parcel ID 494-14-003

Sales & Tax Overview for 138 Santa Rosa Drive, San Jose

Sale date 08/23/2013
Sale price $169,454
Arm's length
Property tax $6,172

Lot & Building Information for 138 Santa Rosa Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.136 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17031

Other Property Data for 138 Santa Rosa Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 138 Santa Rosa Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 138 Santa Rosa Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 138 Santa Rosa Drive, San Jose, CA 95111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $489,332, the tax amount paid for 138 Santa Rosa Drive, San Jose, CA 95111 is $6,172.

When was 138 Santa Rosa Drive, San Jose, CA 95111 last sold?

138 Santa Rosa Drive, San Jose, CA 95111 was last sold in 10/08/2014.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 138 Santa Rosa Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138 Santa Rosa Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2013 $169,454
06/22/2010 $29,000
10/24/2008 $380,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 138 Santa Rosa Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 138 Santa Rosa Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/02/2020 Reconveyance
12/02/2020 Substitution Trustee
11/24/2020 Deed of Trust 12/01/2040
04/07/2015 Reconveyance
04/07/2015 Substitution Trustee
03/18/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2045
10/08/2014 Deed of Trust & Assignment of 11/01/2044
10/08/2014 Grant Deed
08/23/2013 Deed
06/22/2010 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 138 Santa Rosa Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 138 Santa Rosa Drive, San Jose, CA 95111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,172
Market value $489,332

Assessment History for 138 Santa Rosa Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138 Santa Rosa Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $489,332 1.2614 $6,172 +1.47%
2024-2025 $479,739 1.268 $6,083 +0.56%
2023-2024 $470,333 1.2862 $6,049 +2.41%
2022-2023 $461,112 1.281 $5,907 -0.74%
2021-2022 $452,072 1.3163 $5,951 +1.90%

Permits for 138 Santa Rosa Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 138 Santa Rosa Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/10/2004
08/24/1989
11/02/1961
08/01/1960
       
Unlock the permit history for 138 Santa Rosa Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138 Santa Rosa Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138 Santa Rosa Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lairon College Preparatory Academy 2 Public 4-8 315 0.26
Valley Christian High School NR Private K-12 0 0.28
Los Arboles Elementary School 6 Public K-3 188 0.50
Voices College-Bound Language Academy 3 Charter K-8 364 0.69
Christopher Elementary School 3 Public K-8 415 0.70