Santa Clara County  »  95111  »  Cedro St  »  383 Cedro St

383 Cedro Street, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

383 Cedro Street, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

383 Cedro Street, San Jose, CA 95111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 383 Cedro Street, San Jose
Zip code 95111
County Santa Clara
Tract 4893
Neighborhood Edenvale
Parcel ID 494-42-034

Sales & Tax Overview for 383 Cedro Street, San Jose

Sale date 02/18/2005
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,714

Lot & Building Information for 383 Cedro Street, San Jose

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.038

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-M(CL))
School district 17031

Other Property Data for 383 Cedro Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 383 Cedro Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 383 Cedro Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 383 Cedro Street, San Jose, CA 95111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $459,972, the tax amount paid for 383 Cedro Street, San Jose, CA 95111 is $5,802.

When was 383 Cedro Street, San Jose, CA 95111 last sold?

383 Cedro Street, San Jose, CA 95111 was last sold in 01/28/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 383 Cedro Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 383 Cedro Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/2005 $330,000
09/12/1997 $103,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 383 Cedro Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 383 Cedro Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/28/2022 Grant Deed
07/30/2021 Deed of Trust 08/01/2051
07/30/2021 Correction Grant Deed
02/21/2017 Release
Rescission
02/06/2017 Release
02/06/2017 Substitution Trustee
08/04/2016 Notice Trustee Sale
05/16/2016 Notice Trustee Sale
05/02/2016 Notice Assessment
02/10/2016 Notice Trustee Sale
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 383 Cedro Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 383 Cedro Street, San Jose, CA 95111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,802
Current property tax $5,714
Market value $459,972

Assessment History for 383 Cedro Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 383 Cedro Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $459,972 1.2614 $5,802 +1.47%
2024-2025 $450,954 1.268 $5,718 +0.56%
2023-2024 $442,113 1.2862 $5,686 +2.41%
2022-2023 $433,445 1.281 $5,552 -0.74%
2021-2022 $424,947 1.3163 $5,594 +1.90%

Permits for 383 Cedro Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 383 Cedro Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/08/1979
10/08/1974
03/12/1974
06/21/1971
06/14/1971
05/01/1971
Unlock the permit history for 383 Cedro Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 383 Cedro Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 383 Cedro Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Los Arboles Elementary School 6 Public K-3 188 0.15
Captain Jason M. Dahl Elementary School 2 Public K-6 414 0.26
Rocketship Rising Stars 9 Charter K-5 593 0.31
Lairon College Preparatory Academy 2 Public 4-8 315 0.40
Rocketship Spark Academy 7 Charter K-5 558 0.61