Santa Clara County  »  95111  »  Southside Dr  »  271 Southside Dr

271 Southside Drive, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

271 Southside Drive, San Jose, CA 95111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 271 Southside Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95111
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 497-24-022

Sales & Tax Overview for 271 Southside Drive, San Jose

Sale date 04/24/2012
Sale price $445,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,050

Lot & Building Information for 271 Southside Drive, San Jose

Building sqft 2,042
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.42
Lot sqft 18,300
Units 2
Year built 1946
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17038

Other Property Data for 271 Southside Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 271 Southside Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 271 Southside Drive, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 271 Southside Drive, San Jose, CA 95111?

271 Southside Drive, San Jose, CA 95111 was built in 1946 and has a total of 2,042 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 271 Southside Drive, San Jose, CA 95111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $558,931, the tax amount paid for 271 Southside Drive, San Jose, CA 95111 is $7,050.

When was 271 Southside Drive, San Jose, CA 95111 last sold and what was the last sale price?

271 Southside Drive, San Jose, CA 95111 was last sold in 04/24/2012 for $445,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 271 Southside Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 271 Southside Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2012 $445,000
04/11/2001 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 271 Southside Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 271 Southside Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/18/2014 Release Lien
10/28/2014 Certificate Amount Due
04/24/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2042
04/24/2012 Grant Deed
02/03/2012 Release/Expunge Violation Ordi
01/30/2012 Release/Expunge Violation Ordi
05/16/2011 Release Lien
03/28/2011 Certificate Amount Due
04/11/2001 Deed
12/06/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 271 Southside Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 271 Southside Drive, San Jose, CA 95111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,050
Market value $558,931

Assessment History for 271 Southside Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 271 Southside Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $558,931 1.2614 $7,050 +1.47%
2024-2025 $547,973 1.268 $6,948 +0.56%
2023-2024 $537,229 1.2862 $6,910 +2.41%
2022-2023 $526,696 1.281 $6,747 -0.74%
2021-2022 $516,370 1.3163 $6,797 +1.90%

Permits for 271 Southside Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 271 Southside Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/12/2012
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 271 Southside Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 271 Southside Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 271 Southside Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Captain Jason M. Dahl Elementary School 2 Public K-6 414 0.24
Rocketship Rising Stars 9 Charter K-5 593 0.43
Los Arboles Elementary School 6 Public K-3 188 0.62
Lairon College Preparatory Academy 2 Public 4-8 315 0.83
KIPP Heritage Academy 8 Charter 5-8 447 0.87

Nearest middle schools