Santa Clara County  »  95111  »  Umbarger Rd  »  355 Umbarger Rd

355 Umbarger Road, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

355 Umbarger Road, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

355 Umbarger Road, San Jose, CA 95111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 355 Umbarger Road, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 357 Umbarger Rd
Zip code 95111
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 497-37-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 355 Umbarger Road, San Jose

Sale date 09/22/2008
Sale price $860,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,778

Lot & Building Information for 355 Umbarger Road, San Jose

Building sqft 2,049
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.44
Lot sqft 19,439
Units 2
Year built 1938
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 66005

Other Property Data for 355 Umbarger Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 355 Umbarger Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 355 Umbarger Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 355 Umbarger Road, San Jose, CA 95111 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 355 Umbarger Road, San Jose, CA 95111 has a total of 2,049 square feet and a current price per square foot of $419.

What is the year built & the current market value of 355 Umbarger Road, San Jose, CA 95111?

355 Umbarger Road, San Jose, CA 95111 was built in 1938 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,107,463.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 355 Umbarger Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 355 Umbarger Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2008 $860,000
09/16/1996 $186,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 355 Umbarger Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 355 Umbarger Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/22/2008 Deed
09/16/1996 Deed
09/21/1992 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 355 Umbarger Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 355 Umbarger Road, San Jose, CA 95111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,778
Market value $1,107,463

Assessment History for 355 Umbarger Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 355 Umbarger Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,107,463 1.2441 $13,778 +1.14%
2024-2025 $1,085,749 1.2547 $13,623 +0.62%
2023-2024 $1,064,461 1.2719 $13,539 +2.61%
2022-2023 $1,043,590 1.2643 $13,194 -0.65%
2021-2022 $1,023,129 1.298 $13,280 +1.65%

Permits for 355 Umbarger Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 355 Umbarger Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 58,885
Median age 37
Average household income $126,443
Family households 81.4%
Occupied housing units 15,833
Owner occupied units 60.3%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $899,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $580,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 355 Umbarger Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 355 Umbarger Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 355 Umbarger Road, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 355 Umbarger Road, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
465 Baltic Way, San Jose 01/03/2019