Ocean County  »  08753  »  Route 37 E  »  165 Route 37 E

165 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

165 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 Route 37 E, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 1092
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Route 37 E, Toms River

Sale date 12/01/2022
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,845

Lot & Building Information for 165 Route 37 E, Toms River

Building sqft 14,000
Building class Store-Shopping Center (733)
Acreage 0.706
Year built 1975

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 165 Route 37 E, Toms River

• • Improvements for 165 Route 37 E, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 Route 37 E, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 165 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 165 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 14,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $100.

What is the year built & the current market value of 165 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753?

165 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,775,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 Route 37 E, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Route 37 E, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2022 $1,400,000
03/22/2004 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 165 Route 37 E, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 165 Route 37 E, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/01/2022 - D
12/21/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/21/2022 - D
12/21/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/22/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/28/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 Route 37 E, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 165 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,922
Current property tax $19,845
Market value $1,775,000

Assessment History for 165 Route 37 E, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Route 37 E, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,775,000 $1,775,000 1.066 $18,922 -39.77%
2024 $1,775,000 $1,775,000 1.77 $31,418 +5.29%
2023 $1,775,000 $1,775,000 1.681 $29,838 -28.97%
2022 $2,589,800 $2,589,800 1.622 $42,007 -22.92%
2021 $2,237,300 $2,237,300 2.436 $54,501 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Route 37 E, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Route 37 E, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 165 Route 37 E, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 165 Route 37 E, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
815 Hooper Ave, Toms River 8,560 03/30/2012 $1
169 Route 37 E, Toms River 675 02/03/2004 $1
808 Conifer St, Toms River 5,084 08/05/2003 $150,000
801 Hooper Ave, Toms River 2,144 12/07/2020 $250,000
824 Lowell Ave, Toms River 2,926 02/23/2004 $1
15 S Surf Rd, Lavallette 2,456 07/19/2019 $1,600,000
810 Lowell Ave, Toms River 6,300 11/14/2008 $300,000
27 S Surf Rd, Lavallette 1,297 01/24/2019 $595,000
35 S Surf Rd, Lavallette 2,454 12/04/1987
39 S Surf Rd, Lavallette 1,074 10/08/2009 $470,000
68 Grand Ave, Toms River 864 12/26/2012 $1
104 Terrace Ave, Toms River 1,600 10/21/2021 $380,000
19 S Surf Rd, Lavallette 3,211 03/25/2002 $590,000
11 S Surf Rd, Lavallette 2,652 03/07/2019 $1,325,000
106 Terrace Ave, Toms River 1,544 03/04/1981 $49,900
100 Terrace Ave, Toms River 1,524 05/20/2021 $309,000