Santa Clara County  »  95070  »  Houston CT  »  13040 Houston CT

13040 Houston Court, Saratoga, CA 95070 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13040 Houston Court, Saratoga, CA 95070
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13040 Houston Court, Saratoga
Zip code 95070
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 503-16-040

Sales & Tax Overview for 13040 Houston Court, Saratoga

Sale date 10/16/2020
Sale price $4,110,000
Arm's length
Property tax $51,865

Lot & Building Information for 13040 Houston Court, Saratoga

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.403

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 1-40000 (R-1-40000)
School district 15024

Other Property Data for 13040 Houston Court, Saratoga

• • Improvements for 13040 Houston Court, Saratoga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13040 Houston Court, Saratoga

What is the assessed value of 13040 Houston Court, Saratoga, CA 95070 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,555,956, the tax amount paid for 13040 Houston Court, Saratoga, CA 95070 is $51,865.

When was 13040 Houston Court, Saratoga, CA 95070 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13040 Houston Court, Saratoga, CA 95070 was last sold in 10/16/2020 for $4,110,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13040 Houston Court, Saratoga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13040 Houston Court, Saratoga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2020 $4,110,000
11/10/1999 $1,400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13040 Houston Court, Saratoga with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 13040 Houston Court, Saratoga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/15/2021 Reconveyance
10/16/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
10/16/2020 Grant Deed
05/03/2019 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
05/03/2019 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
05/03/2019 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
03/04/2019 Grant Deed
05/25/2017 Grant Deed
05/24/2017 Subordination Agreement
05/24/2017 Deed of Trust 06/01/2032
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13040 Houston Court, Saratoga

Access detailed property tax data for 13040 Houston Court, Saratoga, CA 95070. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $51,865
Market value $4,555,956

Assessment History for 13040 Houston Court, Saratoga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13040 Houston Court, Saratoga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,555,956 1.1384 $51,865 +1.04%
2024-2025 $4,466,624 1.1492 $51,330 +0.63%
2023-2024 $4,379,044 1.1648 $51,007 +4.61%
2022-2023 $4,192,200 1.1631 $48,759 +1.55%
2021-2022 $4,110,000 1.1682 $48,013 +98.43%

Permits for 13040 Houston Court, Saratoga

The complete history of permits filed for 13040 Houston Court, Saratoga, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/18/2025
12/12/2022
09/13/2022
06/13/2022
12/09/2020
10/28/2020
03/13/2018
03/14/2016
Unlock the permit history for 13040 Houston Court, Saratoga with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13040 Houston Court, Saratoga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13040 Houston Court, Saratoga to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Argonaut Elementary School 8 Public K-5 342 0.65
Foothill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 302 0.94
Blue Hills Elementary School 9 Public K-5 406 1.02
Saint Andrew's Episcopal School NR Private PK, K-8 323 1.28
Saint Andrew's Episcopal School NR Private PK, K-8 323 1.28