Santa Clara County  »  5372 Elrose Ave

5372 Elrose Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

5372 Elrose Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5372 Elrose Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5372 Elrose Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Tract 3132
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 527-54-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 5372 Elrose Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 08/02/1996
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,891

Lot & Building Information for 5372 Elrose Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.142

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17076

Other Property Data for 5372 Elrose Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5372 Elrose Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5372 Elrose Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 5372 Elrose Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $545,585, the tax amount paid for 5372 Elrose Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 is $6,891.

When was 5372 Elrose Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold?

5372 Elrose Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 12/16/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5372 Elrose Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5372 Elrose Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/1996 $335,000
06/19/1996 $155,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5372 Elrose Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5372 Elrose Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/16/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
09/14/2021 Quitclaim Deed
09/14/2021 Deed of Trust 09/01/2051
09/14/2021 Quitclaim Deed
01/23/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
11/17/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2045
03/04/2013 Interspousal Transfer Deed
01/12/2007 Deed
12/13/2006 Deed
05/16/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5372 Elrose Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5372 Elrose Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,891
Market value $545,585

Assessment History for 5372 Elrose Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5372 Elrose Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $545,585 1.2631 $6,891 +2.86%
2024-2025 $534,888 1.2525 $6,699 +1.72%
2023-2024 $524,401 1.2559 $6,586 +2.25%
2022-2023 $514,120 1.2528 $6,441 +1.43%
2021-2022 $504,040 1.2598 $6,350 +1.63%

Permits for 5372 Elrose Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5372 Elrose Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/16/2023
10/12/2005
08/31/1993
08/28/1968
       
Unlock the permit history for 5372 Elrose Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5372 Elrose Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5372 Elrose Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Noddin Elementary School 6 Public K-5 528 0.18
Challenger - Harwood NR Private PK, K-4 198 0.51
Challenger - Harwood NR Private PK, K-4 198 0.51
Centro Armonia School NR Private K 4 0.52
St. Timothy's Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 105 0.58

Nearest middle schools